Birding Tours and Nature Photography in Southern South America

Birds

References

Status

  • EEndemic
  • IIntroduced
  • DThreatened (Birdlife 2004)
  • TUnknown

Sight probability

  • Rare o very hard to see
  • Scarce or difficult to see
  • Low frequency or uncommon
  • Frequent or common
  • Abundant or easy to observe
  • Very abundant and very easy to see

Otras referencias

  • *New spanish names
  • (...)Names between brackets () correspond to variations found in different field guides
  • (=...)New splits

Southern South America is home to 1074 bird species, in 3 countries: Argentina, Chile and Uruguay, with more than 100 endemic species in the south cone.

It is a remarkable area considering the characteristics of its species plus 50 vagrant, accidental or hypothetical species that might be found due to the location at the southernmost point plus the great area of ocean and islands. Taking everything into account we have a total of 1124 bird species.

Download Checklist PDF

ORDER FAMILY   Name Scientific Name Status OP Notes
STRUTHIONIFORMES Rheidae Rheas Greater Rhea Rhea americana  
 
      Darwin´s (Lesser) Rhea Rhea (Pterocnemia) pennata  
 
TINAMIFORMES Tinamidae Tinamous Solitary Tinamou Tinamus solitarius  
 
      Brown Tinamou Crypturellus obsoletus  
 
      Undulated Tinamou Crypturellus undulatus A
 
      Small-billed Tinamou Crypturellus parvirostris  
 
      Tataupa Tinamou Crypturellus tataupa  
 
      Red-winged Tinamou Rhynchotus rufescens  
 
      Huayco Tinamou Rhynchotus maculicollis  
 
      Ornate Tinamou Nothoprocta ornata  
 
      Andean Tinamou Nothoprocta pentlandii  
 
      Brushland Tinamou Nothoprocta cinerascens  
 
      Darwin's Nothura (Tinamou) Nothura darwinii  
 
      Spotted Nothura (Tinamou) Nothura maculosa  
 
      Elegant Crested-Tinamou Eudromia elegans  
 
      Quebracho Crested-Tinamou Eudromia formosa  
 
      Puna Tinamou Tinamotis pentlandii  
 
      Patagonian Tinamou Tinamotis ingoufi  
 
SPHENISCIFORMES Spheniscidae Pengüins Emperor Penguin Aptenodytes forsteri  
 
      King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  
 
      Patagonian (Magellanic) Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus  
 
      Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  
 
      Adelie Penguin Pygoscelis adeliae  
 
      Chinstrap Penguin Pygoscelis antarctica  
 
      Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome (crestatus)  
 
      Macaroni Penguin Eudyptes chrysolophus  
 
PODICIPEDIFORMES Podicipedidae Grebes White-tufted Grebe Rollandia (Podiceps) rolland  
 
      Least Grebe Tachybaptus (Podiceps) dominicus  
 
      Silvery Grebe Podiceps occipitalis  
 
      Hooded Grebe Podiceps gallardoi A
 
      Great Grebe Podicephorus (Podiceps) major  
 
      Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps  
 
PROCELLARIIFORMES Diomedeidae Albatrosses Yellow-nosed Albatross Thalassarche (Diomedea) chlororhynchos  
 
      Shy (White-capped) Albatross Thalassarche (Diomedea) cauta  
 
      Grey-headed Albatross Thalassarche (Diomedea) chrysostoma  
 
      Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche (Diomedea) melanophris  
 
      Wandering Albatross Diomedea exulans  
 
      Royal Albatross Diomedea epomophora  
 
      Ligth-mantled Albatross Phoebetria palpebrata  
 
      Sooty Albatross Phoebetria fusca  
 
  Procellaridae Petreles Common Giant-Petrel Macronectes giganteus  
 
      Hall's (Nothern) Giant-Petrel Macronectes halli  
 
      Pintado (Cape) Petrel Daption capense  
 
      Antarctic Petrel Thalassoica antarctica  
 
      Snow Petrel Pagodroma nivea  
 
      Blue Petrel Halobaena caerulea  
 
      White-chinned Petrel Procellaria aequinoctialis  
 
      Westland Petrel Procellaria westlandica  
 
      Grey Petrel Procellaria cinerea  
 
      Kerguelen Petrel Aphrodroma (Pterodroma) brevirostris  
 
      Atlantic (Hooded) Petrel Pterodroma incerta A
 
      White-headed Petrel Pterodroma lessonii  
 
      Soft-plumaged Petrel Pterodroma mollis  
 
      Southern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialoides  
 
      Broad-billed Prion Pachyptila vittata A
 
      Antarctic Prion Pachyptila desolata  
 
      Slender-billed (Thin-billed) Prion Pachyptila belcheri  
 
      Fairy Prion Pachyptila turtur  
 
      Cory's Shearwater Calonectris diomedea A
 
      Little Shearwater Puffinus assimilis  
 
      Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus  
 
      Sooty Shearwater Puffinus griseus  
 
      Great Shearwater Puffinus gravis  
 
  Hydrobatidae Storm-Petrels Wilson's Storm-Petrel Oceanites oceanicus  
 
      Grey-backed Storm-Petrel Garrodia nereis A
 
      White-faced Storm-Petrel Pelagodroma marina  
 
      Black-bellied Storm-Petrel Fregetta tropica  
 
      White-bellied Storm-Petrel Fregetta grallaria  
 
  Pelecanoididae Diving Petrels Magellanic Diving-Petrel Pelecanoides magellani  
 
      South-Georgia Diving-Petrel Pelecanoides georgicus E
 
      Common Diving-Petrel Pelecanoides urinatrix  
 
PELECANIFORMES Sulidae Gannets and Boobies Cape Gannet Morus capensis  
 
  Phalacrocoracidae Cormoranes Neotropic Cormorant Phalacrocorax brasilianus (olivaceus)  
 
      Red-legged Shag (Cormorant) Phalacrocorax gaimardi  
 
      Rock Shag (Cormorant) Phalacrocorax magellanicus  
 
      Guanay Shag (Cormorant) Phalacrocorax bougainvillii A
 
      Imperial (King) Shag (Blue-eyed Cormorant) Phalacrocorax atriceps (=albiventer)  
 
      Antarctic Shag (Cormorant) Phalacrocorax bransfieldensis  
 
      South Georgia Shag (Cormorant) Phalacrocorax georgianus E
 
  Anhingidae Anhingas Anhinga Anhinga anhinga  
 
  Fregatidae Frigatebirds Magnificent Frigatebird Fregata magnificens  
 
CICONIIFORMES Ciconiidae Storks Maguari Stork Ciconia maguari  
 
      American Wood Stork Mycteria americana  
 
      Jabirú Jabiru mycteria  
 
  Ardeidae Herons and Bitterns Cocoi (White-necked) Heron Ardea cocoi  
 
      Great Egret Ardea (Egretta) alba  
 
      Snowy Egret Egretta thula  
 
      Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis  
 
      Little Blue-Heron Egretta caerulea  
 
      Capped Heron Pilherodius pileatus  
 
      Striated Heron Butorides striatus  
 
      Boat-billed Heron Cochlearius cochlearius  
 
      Whistling Heron Syrigma sibilatrix  
 
      Fasciated Tiger-Heron Tigrisoma fasciatum A
 
      Rufescent Tiger-Heron Tigrisoma lineatum  
 
      Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax  
 
      Striped-backed Bittern Ixobrychus involucris  
 
      Least Bittern Ixobrychus exilis  
 
      Pinnated Bittern Botaurus pinnatus  
 
  Therskiornithidae Ibis and Spoonbills White-faced Ibis Plegadis chihi  
 
      Puna Ibis Plegadis ridgawyi  
 
      Bare-faced Ibis Phimosus infuscatus  
 
      Plumbeous Ibis Theristicus (Harpiprion) caerulescens  
 
      Buff-necked Ibis Theristicus caudatus  
 
      Black-faced Ibis Theristicus melanopis  
 
      Green Ibis Mesembrinibis cayennensis  
 
      Roseate Spoonbill Ajaia (Platalea) ajaja  
 
  Cathartidae New World Vultures Black Vulture Coragyps atratus  
 
      Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura  
 
      Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture Cathartes burrovianus  
 
      King Vulture Sarcoramphus papa  
 
      Andean Condor Vultur gryphus  
 
PHOENICOPTERIFORMES Phoenicopteridae Flamingos Austral (Chilean) Flamingo Phoenicopterus chilensis  
 
      Andean Flamingo Phoenicopterus (Phoenicoparrus)

andinus

A
 
      James's (Puna) Flamingo Phoenicopterus (Phoenicoparrus) jamesi A
 
ANSERIFORMES Anhimidae Screamers Southern Screamer Chauna torquata  
 
  Anatidae Swans, Ducks, etc Coscoroba Swan Coscoroba coscoroba  
 
      Black-necked Swan Cygnus melancoryphus  
 
      Orinoco Goose Neochen jubata A
 
      Upland Goose Chloephaga picta  
 
      Ashy-headed Goose Chloephaga poliocephala  
 
      Ruddy-headed Goose Chloephaga rubidiceps A
 
      Andean Goose Chloephaga melanoptera  
 
      Kelp Goose Chloephaga hybrida  
 
      White-faced Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna viduata  
 
      Black-bellied Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna autumnalis  
 
      Fulvous Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna bicolor  
 
      Muscovy Duck Cairina moschata  
 
      Comb Duck Sarkidiornis melanotos  
 
      Flying Steamer-Duck Tachyeres patachonicus  
 
      Fuegian (Fligthless) Steamer-Duck Tachyeres pteneres  
 
      Falkland Steamer-Duck Tachyeres brachypterus E
 
      Chubut Steamer-Duck Tachyeres leucocephalus E
 
      Bronze-winged (Spectacled) Duck Speculanas (Anas) specularis  
 
      Red Shoveler Anas platalea  
 
      Blue-winged Teal Anas discors  
 
      Cinnamon Teal Anas cyanoptera  
 
      Silver Teal Anas versicolor  
 
      Puna Teal Anas puna  
 
      Speckled Teal Anas flavirostris  
 
      Southern Wigeon Anas sibilatrix  
 
      White-cheeked Pintail Anas bahamensis  
 
      Yellow-billed (Brown) Pintail Anas georgica  
 
      Ringed Teal Callonetta (Anas) leucophrys  
 
      Rosy-billed Pochard Netta peposaca  
 
      Southern Pochard Netta erythrophthalma  
 
      Brazilian Duck (Teal) Amazonetta brasiliensis  
 
      Black-headed Duck Heteronetta atricapilla  
 
      Crested Duck Lophonetta specularioides  
 
      Brazilian Merganser Mergus octosetaceus A
 
      Torrent Duck Merganetta armata  
 
      Masked Duck Nomonyx (Oxyura) dominicus  
 
      Andean Ruddy-Duck Oxyura ferruginea (jamaicensis)  
 
      Argentine (Lake) Ruddy-Duck Oxyura vittata  
 
FALCONIFORMES Accipitridae Eagles, Hawks, Kites, etc. Rufous-thighed (Sharp-shinned) Hawk Accipiter erythronemius (striatus)  
 
      Grey-bellied Hawk Accipiter poliogaster A
 
      Tiny Hawk Accipiter superciliosus  
 
      Bicoloured Hawk Accipiter bicolor  
 
      Savanna Hawk Buteogallus (Heterospizias)

meridionalis

 
 
      Black-collared Hawk Busarellus nigricollis  
 
      Variable (Red-backed) Hawk Buteo polyosoma (=poecilochrous)  
 
      Grey Hawk Buteo (Asturina) nitidus  
 
      Short-tailed Hawk Buteo brachyurus  
 
      White-throated Hawk Buteo albigula  
 
      Swainson's Hawk Buteo swainsoni  
 
      White-tailed Hawk Buteo albicaudatus  
 
      Zone-tailed Hawk Buteo albonotatus  
 
      Rufous-tailed Hawk Buteo ventralis  
 
      Raodside Hawk Buteo magnirostris  
 
      White-rumped Hawk Buteo leucorrhous  
 
      Harris's Hawk Parabuteo unicinctus  
 
      Crane Hawk Geranospiza caerulescens  
 
      Long-winged Harrier Circus buffoni  
 
      Cinereous Harrier Circus cinereus  
 
      Great Black Hawk Buteogallus urubitinga  
 
      Osprey Pandion haliaetus  
1
      Black-and-white Hawk-Eagle Spizastur melanoleucus  
 
      Black Hawk-Eagle Spizaetus tyrannus A
 
      Ornate Hawk-Eagle Spizaetus ornatus  
 
      Black-and-chesnut Eagle Oroaetus (Spizaetus) isidori A
 
      Black-chested Buzzard-Eagle Geranoaetus melanoleucus  
 
      Solitary Eagle Harpyhaliaetus solitarius A
 
      Crowned Eagle Harpyhaliaetus coronatus A
 
      Crested Eagle Morphnus guianensis A
 
      Harpy Eagle Harpia harpyja A
 
      Grey-headed Kite Leptodon cayanensis  
 
      Hook-billed Kite Chondrohierax uncinatus  
 
      White-tailed Kite Elanus leucurus  
 
      American Swallow-tailed Kite Elanoides forficatus  
 
      Pearl Kite Gampsonyx swainsonii  
 
      Rufous-thighed Kite Harpagus diodon  
 
      Mississippi Kite Ictinia mississippiensis  
 
      Plumbeous Kite Ictinia plumbea  
 
      Snail Kite Rostrhamus sociabilis  
 
  Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras Laughing Falcon Herpetotheres

cachinnans

 
 
      Collared Forest-Falcon Micrastur semitorquatus  
 
      Barred Forest-Falcon Micrastur ruficollis  
 
      Spot-winged Falcon Spiziapteryx circumcinctus  
 
      Aplomado Falcon Falco femoralis  
 
      Bat Falcon Falco rufigularis  
 
      Orange-breasted Falcon Falco deiroleucus  
 
      Peregine Falcon Falco peregrinus  
 
      American Kestrel Falco sparverius  
 
      Chimango Caracara Milvago chimango  
 
      Yellow-headed Caracara Milvago chimachima  
 
      Southern Crested-Caracara Caracara (Polyborus) plancus  
 
      Mountain Caracara Phalcoboenus (Polyborus) megalopterus  
 
      White-throated Caracara Phalcoboenus (Polyborus) albogularis  
 
      Striated Caracara Phalcoboenus (Polyborus) australis A
 
GALLIFORMES Odontophoridae New World Quails Spot-winged Wood-Quail Odontophorus capueira  
 
      California Quail Callipepla (Lophortyx) californica I
 
  Cracidae Guans Chaco Chachalaca Ortalis canicollis  
 
      Rusty-margined Guan Penelope superciliaris  
 
      Red-faced Guan Penelope dabbenei A
 
      Dusky-legged Guan Penelope obscura  
 
      Black-fronted Piping-Guan Pipile (Aburria) jacutinga A
 
      Bare-faced Curassow Crax fasciolata  
 
  Phasianidae Phesants Common Pheasant Phasianus colchicus I
 
      Silver Phesant Lophura nycthemera I
 
GRUIFORMES Aramidae Limpkin Limpkin Aramus guarauna  
 
  Heliornithidae Finfots Sungrebe Heliornis fulica  
 
  Rallidae Rails, Coots, etc Speckled Crake Coturnicops notatus  
 
      Rufous-sided Crake Laterallus melanophaius  
 
      Grey-breasted Crake Laterallus exilis  
 
      Red-and-white Crake Laterallus leucopyrrhus  
 
      Black Crake (Rail) Laterallus jamaicensis  
 
      Dot-winged Crake Porzana (Laterallus) spiloptera  
 
      Ash-throated Crake Porzana albicollis  
 
      Yellow-breasted Crake Porzana flaviventer  
 
      Paint-billed Crake Neocrex (Porzana) erythrops  
 
      Austral Rail Rallus antarcticus A
 
      Plumbeous Rail Pardirallus (Rallus) sanguinolentus  
 
      Spotted Rail Pardirallus (Rallus) maculatus  
 
      Blackish Rail Pardirallus (Rallus) nigricans  
 
      Grey-necked Wood-Rail Aramides cajanea  
 
      Giant Wood-Rail Aramides ypecaha  
 
      Slaty-breasted Wood-Rail Aramides saracura  
 
      Purple Gallinule Porphyrio (Porphyrula) martinicus  
 
      Azure Gallinule Porphyrio (Porphyrula) flavirostris  
 
      Common Gallinule (Moorhen) Gallinula chloropus  
 
      Spot-flanked Gallinule Gallinula (Porphyriops) melanops  
 
      White-winged Coot Fulica leucoptera  
 
      Red-gartered Coot Fulica armillata  
 
      Red-fronted Coot Fulica rufifrons  
 
      Andean Coot Fulica

ardesiaca (americana)

 
 
      Giant Coot Fulica gigantea  
 
      Horned Coot Fulica cornuta  
 
  Cariamidae Seriemas Red-legged Seriema Cariama cristata  
 
      Black-legged Seriema Chunga burmeisteri  
 
CHARADRIIFORMES Charadriidae Plovers Southern Lapwing Vanellus chilensis  
 
      Andean Lapwing Vanellus resplendens  
 
      American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica  
 
      Grey (Black-bellied) Plover Pluvialis squatarola  
 
      Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus  
 
      Collared Plover Charadrius collaris  
 
      Two-banded Plover Charadrius falklandicus  
 
      Puna Plover Charadrius alticola  
 
      Rufous-chested Plover (Dotterel) Charadrius (Zonibyx) modestus  
 
      Twany-thorated Dotterel Oreopholus ruficollis  
 
      Diademed Sandpiper-Plover Phegornis mitchellii  
 
  Pluvianellidae Magellanic Plovers Austral (Magellanic) Plover Pluvianellus socialis A
2
  Jacanidae Jacanas Wattled Jacana Jacana jacana  
 
  Rostratulidae Painted-Snipes South-American Painted-Snipe Nycticryphes semicollaris  
 
  Recurvirostridae Stilts and Avocets White-backed (South American) Stilt Himantopus melanurus (mexicanus)  
 
      Andean Avocet Recurvirostra andina  
 
  Scolopacidae Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes, etc. South American Snipe Gallinago (gallinago) paraguaiae  
 
      Puna Snipe Gallinago andina  
 
      Fuegian Snipe Gallinago stricklandii A
 
      Hudsonian Godwit Limosa haemastica  
 
      Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus  
 
      Upland Sandpiper Bartramia longicauda  
 
      Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca  
 
      Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes  
 
      Solitary Yellowlegs Tringa solitaria  
 
      Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularia  
 
      Willet Catoptrophorus semipalmatus  
 
      Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres  
 
      Short-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus griseus  
 
      Surfbird Aphriza virgata  
 
      Red Knot Calidris canutus A
 
      Sanderling Calidris alba  
 
      Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla  
 
      White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis  
 
      Baird's Sandpiper Calidris bairdii  
 
      Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos  
 
      Buff-breasted Sandpiper Tryngites subruficollis  
 
      Stilt Sandpiper Micropalama himantopus  
 
      Wilson's Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor  
3
      Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius  
3
      Nothern Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus  
3
  Haematopodidae Oystercatcher American Oystercatcher Haematopus palliatus  
 
      Blackish Oystercatcher Haematopus ater  
 
      Patagonian (Magellanic) Oystercatcher Haematopus leucopodus  
 
  Chionididae Sheathbills Pale-faced Sheathbill Chionis alba  
 
  Laridae Gulls, Skuas, Skimmers, etc. Austral (Chilean, Great) Skua Stercorarius (Catharacta) chilensis

(skua)

 
4
      Brown (Antarctic) Skua Stercorarius (Catharacta) antarcticus  
4
      South Polar Skua Stercorarius (Catharacta) maccormicki  
4
      Pomarine Skua (Jaeger) Stercorarius pomarinus  
4
      Long-tailed Skua (Jaeger) Stercorarius longicaudus  
4
      Arctic Skua (Parasitic Jaeger) Stercorarius parasiticus  
5
      Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus  
 
      Olrog's Gull Larus atlanticus  
 
      Dolphin Gull Larus (Leucophaeus) scoresbii  
 
      Franklin's Gull Larus pipixcan  
 
      Brown-hooded Gull Chroicocephalus (Larus) maculipennis  
 
      Grey-hooded Gull Chroicocephalus (Larus) cirrocephalus  
 
      Andean Gull Chroicocephalus (Larus) serranus  
 
      Black Tern Chlidonias niger  
5
      Large-billed Tern Phaetusa simplex  
5
      Gull-billed Tern Sterna (Gelochelidon) nilotica  
5
      Royal Tern Sterna maxima  
5
      Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis (=eurygnatha)  
5
      South American Tern Sterna hirundinacea  
5
      Common Tern Sterna hirundo  
5
      Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea  
5
      Antarctic Tern Sterna vittata  
5
      Snowy-crowned Tern Sterna trudeaui  
5
      Yellow-billed Tern Sterna superciliaris  
5
      Black Skimmer Rynchops niger  
6
  Thinocoridae Seedsnipes Rufous-bellied Seedsnipe Attagis gayi  
 
      White-bellied Seedsnipe Attagis malouinus  
 
      Grey-breasted Seedsnipe Thinocorus orbignyianus  
 
      Least Seedsnipe Thinocorus rumicivorus  
 
COLUMBIFORMES Columbidae Pigeons and Doves Feral (Rock) Pigeon Columba livia
 
      Scaled Pigeon Columba speciosa  
 
      Picazuro Pigeon Columba picazuro  
 
      Spot-winged Pigeon Columba maculosa  
 
      Band-tailed Pigeon Columba fasciata  
 
      Araucanian (Chilean) Pigeon Columba araucana  
 
      Pale-vented Pigeon Columba cayennensis  
 
      Eared Dove Zenaida auriculata  
 
      White-tipped Dove Leptotila verreauxi  
 
      Yungas (Large-tailed) Dove Leptotila megalura  
 
      Grey-fronted Dove Leptotila rufaxilla  
 
      Scaled Dove Columbina (Scardafella) squammata  
 
      Picui Ground-Dove Columbina picui  
 
      Plain-breasted Ground-Dove Columbina minuta  
 
      Ruddy Ground-Dove Columbina talpacoti  
 
      Blue Ground-Dove Claravis pretiosa  
 
      Purple-winged Ground-Dove Claravis godefrida A
 
      Bare-faced Ground-Dove Metriopelia ceciliae  
 
      Moreno's (Bare-eyed) Ground-Dove Metriopelia morenoi E
 
      Black-winged Ground-Dove Metriopelia melanoptera  
 
      Golden-spotted Ground-Dove Metriopelia aymara  
 
      White-throated Quail-Dove Geotrygon frenata  
 
      Violaceus Quail-Dove Geotrygon violacea  
 
      Ruddy Quail-Dove Geotrygon montana  
 
PSITTACIFORMES Psittacidae Parrots and Parakeets Military Macaw Ara militaris A
 
      Red-and-green Macaw Ara chloropterus A
 
      Blue-winged Macaw Primolius (Propyrrhura, Ara) maracana A
 
      Golden-collared Macaw Primolius (Ara) auricollis  
 
      Alder Amazon (Parrot) Amazona tucumana  
 
      Red-Spectacled Amazon

(Parrot)

Amazona pretrei A
 
      Turquoise-fronted

Amazon (Parrot)

Amazona aestiva  
 
      Vinaceus-breasted

Amazon (Parrot)

Amazona vinacea A
 
      Scaly-headed Parrot Pionus maximiliani  
 
      Burrowing Parrot Cyanoliseus patagonus  
 
      Pileated (Red-capped) Parrot Pionopsitta pileata  
 
      Blue-crowned Parakeet Aratinga acuticaudata  
 
      Mitred Parakeet Aratinga mitrata  
 
      White-eyed Parakeet Aratinga leucophthalmus  
 
      Peach-fronted Parakeet Aratinga aurea  
 
      Nanday (Black-hooded) Parakeet Nandayus nenday  
 
      Monk Parakeet Myiopsitta monachus  
 
      Reddish-bellied Parakeet Pyrrhura frontalis  
 
      Green-cheeked Parakeet Pyrrhura molinae  
 
      Austral Parakeet Enicognathus ferrugineus  
 
      Grey-hooded Parakeet Bolborhynchus aymara  
 
      Mountain Parakeet Bolborhynchus aurifrons  
 
      Yellow-chevroned (Canary-winged) Parakeet Brotogeris chiriri (versicolurus)  
 
      Blue-winged Parrotlet Forpus xanthopterygius  
 
CUCULIFORMES Cuculidae Cuckoos and Anis Ash-coloured Cuckoo Coccyzus cinereus  
 
      Black-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus erythropthalmus  
 
      Yellow-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus americanus  
 
      Pearly-breasted Cuckoo Coccyzus euleri  
 
      Dark-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus melacoryphus  
 
      Squirrel Cuckoo Piaya cayana  
 
      Guira Cuckoo Guira guira  
 
      Striped Cuckoo Tapera naevia  
 
      Pheasant Cuckoo Dromococcyxphasianellus  
 
      Pavonine Cuckoo Dromococcyx pavoninus  
 
      Greater Ani Crotophaga major  
 
      Smooth-billed Ani Crotophaga ani  
 
      Groove-billed Ani Crotophaga sulcirostris  
 
STRIGIFORMES Tytonidae Barn Owls Common Barn-Owl Tyto alba  
 
  Strigidae Owls Great Horned-Owl Bubo virginianus  
 
      Lesser Horned-Owl Bubo magellanicus  
 
      Striped Owl Asio clamator  
 
      Stygian Owl Asio stygius  
 
      Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus  
 
      Tropical Screech-Owl Otus choliba  
 
      Hoy's Screech-Owl Otus hoyi  
 
      Black-capped Screech-Owl Otus atricapillus  
 
      Long-tufted Screech-Owl Otus (Megascops) sanctaecatarinae  
 
      Spectacled Owl Pulsatrix perspicillata  
 
      Tawny-browed Owl Pulsatrix koeniswaldiana  
 
      Rusty-barred Owl Strix hylophila  
 
      Rufous-legged Owl Strix rufipes  
 
      Chaco Owl Strix chacoensis  
 
      Mottled Owl Strix (Ciccaba) virgata  
 
      Black-banded Owl Strix (Ciccaba) huhula  
 
      Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl Glaucidium brasilianum  
 
      Austral Pygmy-Owl Glaucidium nanum  
 
      Yungas (Andean) Pygmy-Owl Glaucidium bolivianum (jardinii)  
 
      Burrowing Owl Athene cunicularia  
 
      Buff-fronted Owl Aegolius harrisii  
 
CAPRIMULGIFORMES Nyctibiidae Potoos Common Potoo Nyctibius griseus  
 
      Long-tailed Potoo Nyctibius aethereus  
 
  Caprimlugidae Nightjars Rufous Nightjar Caprimulgus rufus  
 
      Silky-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgus sericocaudatus  
 
      Band-winged Nightjar Caprimulgus longirostris  
 
      Little Nightjar Caprimulgus parvulus  
 
      Scissor-tailed Nightjar Hydropsalis torquata (brasiliana)  
 
      Lyre-tailed Nightjar Uropsalis lyra  
 
      Long-trained Nightjar Macropsalis forcipata (creagra)  
 
      Sickle-winged Nightjar Eleopthreptus anomalus A
 
      Short-tailed (Semicollared) Nightawk Lurocalis semitorquatus (nattereri)  
 
      Least Nigththawk Chordeiles pusillus A
 
      Common Nigththawk Chordeiles minor  
 
      Nacunda Nigththawk Podager nacunda  
 
      Pauraque Nyctidromus albicollis  
 
      Ocellated Poorwill Nyctiphrynus ocellatus  
 
APODIFORMES Apodidae Swifts Rothschild's (Dark-brown) Swift Cypseloides rothschildi  
 
      Sooty Swift Cypseloides fumigatus  
 
      Great Dusky Swift Cypseloides senex  
 
      White-collared Swift Streptoprocne zonaris  
 
      Biscutate Swift Streptoprocne biscutata  
 
      Grey-rumped Swift Chaetura cinereiventris  
 
      Ashy-tailed Swift Chaetura meridionalis (andrei)  
 
      White-tipped Swift Aeronautes montivagus  
 
      Andean Swift Aeronautes andecolus  
 
  Trochilidae Hummingbirds Scale-throated Hermit Phaethornis eurynome  
 
      Planalto Hermit Phaethornis pretrei  
 
      Black Jacobin Melanotrochilus fuscus  
 
      Sparkling Violetear Colibri coruscans  
 
      White-vented Violetear Colibri serrirostris  
 
      Black-throated Mango Anthracothorax nigricollis  
 
      (Black-breasted) Plovercrest Stephanoxis lalandi  
 
      Fork-tailed Woodnynph Thalurania furcata  
 
      Violet-capped Woodnynph Thalurania glaucopis  
 
      Rufous-throated Sapphire Hylocharis sapphirina  
 
      Gilded Sapphire Hylocharis chrysura  
 
      White-tailed Goldenthroat Polytmus guainumbi  
 
      Speckled Hummingbird Adelomyia melanogenys  
 
      Giant Hummingbird Patagona gigas  
 
      White-throated Hummingbird Leucochloris albicollis  
 
      White-bellied Hummingbird Amazilia chionogaster  
 
      Versicoloured Emerald Amazilia versicolor  
 
      Glittering-bellied Emerald Chlorostilbon aureoventris  
 
      Andean Hillstar Oreotrochilus estella  
 
      White-sided Hillstar Oreotrochilus leucopleurus  
 
      Wedge-tailed Hillstar Oreotrochilus adela A
 
      Green-backed Firecrown Sephanoides sephaniodes (galeritus)  
 
      Blue-capped Puffleg Eriocnemis glaucopoides  
 
      Red-tailed Comet Sappho sparganura  
 
      Blue-tufted Starthroat Heliomaster furcifer  
 
      Amethyst Woodstar Calliphlox amethystina  
 
      Slender-tailed Woodstar Microstilbon burmeisteri  
 
      Festive Coquette Lophornis chalybea  
 
TROGONIFORMES Trogonidae Trogonos Surucua Trogon Trogon surrucura  
 
      Blue-crowned Trogon Trogon curucui  
 
      Black-throated Trogon Trogon rufus  
 
CORACIIFORMES Alcedinidae Kingfishers Ringed Kingfisher Megaceryle (Ceryle) torquata  
 
      Amazon Kingfisher Chloroceryle amazona  
 
      Green Kingfisher Chloroceryle americana  
 
      American Pygmy Kingfisher Chloroceryle aenea  
 
  Momotidae Motmots Rufous-capped Motmot Baryphthengus ruficapillus  
 
      Blue-crowned Motmot Momotus momota  
 
PICIFORMES Bucconidae Puffbirds Chaco (Spot-backed) Puffbird Nystalus striatipectus (maculatus)  
 
      White-eared Puffbird Nystalus chacuru  
 
      White-necked Puffbird Notharchus macrorhynchus  
 
      Rusty-breasted Nunlet Nonnula rubecula  
 
  Ramphastidae Toucans Toco Toucan Ramphastos toco  
 
      Green-billed (Red-breasted) Toucan Ramphastos dicolorus  
 
      Chestnut-eared Araçari Pteroglossus castanotis  
 
      Saffron Toucanet Baillonius (Pteroglossus) bailloni  
 
      Spot-billed Toucanet Selenidera maculirostris  
 
  Picidae Woodpeckers White-barred Piculet Picumnus cirratus  
 
      Ocellated Piculet Picumnus dorbignyanus  
 
      Ochre-collared Piculet Picumnus temminckii  
 
      Mottled Piculet Picumnus nebulosus A
 
      White Woodpecker Melanerpes candidus  
 
      Yellow-fronted Woodpecker Melanerpes flavifrons  
 
      White-fronted Woodpecker Melanerpes cactorum  
 
      Stripped Woodpecker Picoides lignarius  
 
      Checkered Woodpecker Picoides mixtus  
 
      Smoky-brown Woodpecker Veniliornis fumigatus  
 
      Little Woodpecker Veniliornis passerinus  
 
      Dot-fronted Woodpecker Veniliornis frontalis  
 
      White-spotted Woodpecker Veniliornis spilogaster  
 
      Golden-green Woodpecker Piculus chrysochloros  
 
      Yellow-(White-)browed Woodpecker Piculus aurulentus  
 
      Golden-olive Woodpecker Piculus rubiginosus  
 
      Green-barred Woodpecker Colaptes melanochloros

(=melanolaimus)

 
 
      Austral (Chilean) Flicker Colaptes pitius  
 
      Andean Flicker Colaptes rupicola  
 
      Field Flicker Colaptes campestris  
 
      Pale-crested Woodpecker Celeus lugubris  
 
      Blond-crested Woodpecker Celeus flavescens  
 
      Helmeted Woodpecker Dryocopus galeatus A
 
      Lineated Woodpecker Dryocopus lineatus  
 
      Black-bodied Woodpecker Dryocopus schulzi  
 
      Robust Woodpecker Campephilus robustus  
 
      Crimson-crested Woodpecker Campephilus melanoleucus  
 
      Cream-backed Woodpecker Campephilus leucopogon  
 
      Austral (Magellanic) Woodpecker Campephilus magellanicus  
 
PASSERIFORMES Dendrocolaptidae Woodcreepers Plain-winged (-brown) Woodcreeper Dendrocincla turdina

(fuliginosa)

 
 
      Olivaceous Woodcreeper Sittasomus griseicapillus  
 
      Scimitar-billed Woodcreeper Drymornis bridgesii  
 
      White-throated Woodcreeper Xiphocolaptes albicollis  
 
      Great Rufous Woodcreeper Xiphocolaptes major  
 
      Black-banded Woodcreeper Dendrocolaptes picumnus  
 
      Planalto Woodcreeper Dendrocolaptes platyrostris  
 
      Lesser Woodcreeper Lepidocolaptes fuscus  
 
      Narrow-billed Woodcreeper Lepidocolaptes angustirostris  
 
      Southern Scaled-Woodcreeper Lepidocolaptes squamatus (falcinellus)  
 
      Red-billed Scythebill Campylorhamphus trochilirostris  
 
      Black-billed Scythebill Campylorhamphus falcularius  
 
  Furnariidae Horneros, Earthcreeper, Spinetails, etc. Common Miner Geositta cunicularia  
 
      Puna Miner Geositta punensis  
 
      Creamy-rumped Miner Geositta isabellina  
 
      Short-billed Miner Geositta antarctica  
 
      Rufous-banded Miner Geositta rufipennis  
 
      Slender-billed Miner Geositta tenuirostris  
 
      Scale-throated Earthcreeper Upucerthia dumetaria  
 
      Plain-breasted Earthcreeper Upucerthia jelskii  
 
      Buff-breasted Earthcreeper Upucerthia validirostris E
 
      Rock Earthcreeper Upucerthia andaecola  
 
      Straigth-billed Earthcreeper Upucerthia ruficauda  
 
      Chaco Earthcreeper Upucerthia certhioides  
 
      Band-tailed Eremobius (Earthcreeper) Eremobius phoenicurus  
 
      Bar-winged Cinclodes Cinclodes fuscus  
 
      Cordoba (Chestnut-winged) Cinclodes Cinclodes comechingonus E
 
      Oustalet's (Grey-flanked) Cinclodes Cinclodes oustaleti(= olrogi)  
 
      Dark-bellied Cinclodes Cinclodes patagonicus  
 
      Blackish Cinclodes Cinclodes antarcticus  
 
      White-winged Cinclodes Cinclodes atacamensis  
 
      Sharp-tailed Streamcreeper Lochmias nematura  
 
      Canebrake Groundcreeper Clibanornis dendrocolaptoides A
 
      Rufous Hornero Furnarius rufus  
 
      Crested Hornero Furnarius cristatus  
 
      Brown Cacholote Pseudoseisura lophotes  
 
      White-throated Cacholote Pseudoseisura gutturalis E
 
      Firewood-Gatherer Anumbius annumbi  
 
      Des Mur's Wiretail Sylviorthorhynchus desmursii  
 
      Thorn-tailed Rayadito Aphrastura spinicauda  
 
      Chotoy Spinetail Schoeniophylax phryganophila  
 
      Rufous-capped Spinetail Synallaxis ruficapilla  
 
      Sooty-fronted Spinetail Synallaxis frontalis  
 
      Azara's (Buff-browed) Spinetail Synallaxis azarae (superciliosa)  
 
      Pale-breasted Spinetail Synallaxis albescens  
 
      Spix's (Chicli) Spinetail Synallaxis spixi  
 
      Grey-bellied Spinetail Synallaxis cinerascens  
 
      Ochre-cheeked Spinetail Poecilurus (Synallaxis) scutatus  
 
      Stripe-crowned Spinetail Cranioleuca pyrrhophia  
 
      Olive Spinetail Cranioleuca obsoleta  
 
      Sulphur-bearded Spinetail Cranioleuca sulphurifera  
 
      Yellow-chinned (-throated) Spinetail Certhiaxis cinnamomea  
 
      Brown-capped Tit-Spinetail Leptasthenura fuliginiceps  
 
      Tawny Tit-Spinetail Leptasthenura yanacensis A
 
      Tufted Tit-Spinetail Leptasthenura platensis  
 
      Plain-mantled Tit-Spinetail Leptasthenura aegithaloides  
 
      Araucaria Tit-Spinetail Leptasthenura setaria  
 
      Bay-capped Wren-Spinetail Spartonoica maluroides  
 
      Puna (Cordoba) Canastero Asthenes sclateri  
 
      Austral Canastero Asthenes anthoides  
 
      Scribble-tailed Canastero Asthenes maculicauda  
 
      Hudson's Canastero Asthenes hudsoni  
 
      Sharp-billed (Lesser) Canastero Asthenes pyrrholeuca  
 
      Short-billed Canastero Asthenes baeri  
 
      Maquis Canastero Asthenes heterura  
 
      Cordilleran Canastero Asthenes modesta  
 
      Rusty-vented (Creamy-breasted) Canastero Asthenes dorbignyi  
 
      Steinbach's (Chestnut) Canastero Asthenes steinbachi E
 
      Patagonian Canastero Asthenes patagonica E
 
      Wren-like Rushbird Phleocryptes melanops  
 
      Greater Thornbird Phacellodomus ruber  
 
      Rufous-fronted Thornbird Phacellodomus rufifrons  
 
      Little Thornbird Phacellodomus sibilatrix  
 
      Streak-fronted Thornbird Phacellodomus striaticeps  
 
      Freckle-breasted Thornbird Phacellodomus striaticollis  
 
      Spot-breasted Thornbird Phacellodomus maculipectus  
 
      Buff-browed Foliage-Gleaner Syndactyla rufosuperciliata  
 
      White-browed Foliage-Gleaner Anabacerthia amaurotis  
 
      Ochre-breasted Foliage-Gleaner Philydor lichtensteini  
 
      Buff-fronted Foliage-Gleaner Philydor rufus  
 
      Black-capped Foliage-Gleaner Philydor atricapillus  
 
      White-eyed Foliage-Gleaner Automolus leucophthalmus  
 
      Rufous-breasted Leaftosser (Leafscraper) Sclerurus scansor  
 
      Curve-billed Reedhaunter Limnornis curvirostris  
 
      Straigth-billed Reedhaunter Limnoctites rectirostris  
 
      Sharp-billed Xenops (Treehunter) Heliobletus (Xenops) contaminatus  
 
      Plain Xenops Xenops minutus  
 
      Streaked Xenops Xenops rutilans  
 
      White-throated Treerunner Pygarrhichas albogularis  
 
      Lark-like Brushrunner Coryphistera alaudina  
 
  Thamnophilidae Antbirds Spot-backed Antshrike Hypoedaleus guttatus  
 
      Giant Antshrike Batara cinerea  
 
      Tufted Antshrike Mackenziaena severa  
 
      Large-tailed Antshrike Mackenziaena leachii  
 
      Great Antshrike Taraba major  
 
      White-bearded Antshrike Biatas nigropectus A
 
      Barred Antshrike Thamnophilus doliatus  
 
      Variable Antshrike Thamnophilus caerulescens  
 
      Rufous-capped Antshrike Thamnophilus ruficapillus  
 
      Plain Antvireo Dysithamnus mentalis  
 
      Spot-breasted Antvireo Dysithamnus stictothorax  
 
      Stripe-backed Antbird Myrmochilus strigilatus  
 
      Black-capped Antwren Herpsilochmus pileatus (atricapillus)  
 
      Rufous-winged Antwren Herpsilochmus rufimarginatus  
 
      Bertoni's Antbird Drymophila rubricolis (ferruginea)  
 
      Dusky-tailed Antbird Drymophila malura  
 
      Streak-cappped Antwren Terenura maculata  
 
      White-shouldered Fire-eye Pyriglena leucoptera  
 
  Formicariidae Ground Antbirds Short-tailed Antthrush Chamaeza campanisona  
 
      Rufous-tailed Antthrush Chamaeza ruficauda  
 
      Variegated Antpitta Grallaria varia  
 
      White-throated Antpitta Grallaria albigula  
 
      Speckle-breasted Antpitta Hylopezus (Grallaria) nattereri

(ochroleuca)

 
 
  Conopophagidae Gnateaters Rufous Gnateater Conopophaga lineata  
 
  Rhinocryptidae Tapaculos Black-throated Huet-huet Pteroptochos tarnii  
 
      Chestnut-throated Huet-huet Pteroptochos castaneus  
 
      Chucao Tapaculo Scelorchilus rubecula  
 
      Crested Gallito Rhinocrypta lanceolata  
 
      Sandy Gallito Teledromas fuscus E
 
      Olive-crowned Crescent-chest Melanopareia maximiliani  
 
      Spotted Bamboowren Psilorhamphus guttatus  
 
      Ochre-flanked Tapaculo Eugralla paradoxa  
 
      Andean (Magellanic) Tapaculo Scytalopus magellanicus  
 
      White-browed Tapaculo Scytalopus superciliaris  
 
      Mouse-coloured Tapaculo Scytalopus speluncae  
 
  Tyrannidae Tyrants and New World Flycatchers Fire-eyed Diucon Xolmis pyrope  
 
      Grey Monjita Xolmis cinerea  
 
      Black-crowned Monjita Xolmis coronata  
 
      White Monjita Xolmis irupero  
 
      Black-and-white Monjita Heteroxolmis (Xolmis) dominicana A
 
      Chocolate-vented Monjita Neoxolmis rufiventris  
 
      Rusty-backed Monjita Neoxolmis rubetra E
 
      Salinas Monjita Neoxolmis salinarum E, A
 
      Andean Negrito Lessonia oreas  
 
      Austral (Rufous-backed) Negrito Lessonia rufa  
 
      Spectacled Tyrant Hymenops perspicillata  
 
      Cinereous Tyrant Knipolegus striaticeps  
 
      Andean Tyrant Knipolegus signatus (cabanisi)  
 
      White-winged Black-Tyrant Knipolegus aterrimus  
 
      Hudson's Black-Tyrant Knipolegus hudsoni  
 
      Blue-billed Black-Tyrant Knipolegus cyanirostris  
 
      Pied Water-Tyrant Fluvicola albiventer (pica)  
 
      Shear-tailed Grey-Tyrant Muscipipra vetula  
 
      Black Phoebe Sayornis nigricans  
 
      White-headed Marsh-Tyrant Aru

class="font5">ndinicola (Fluvicola) leucocephala

 
 
      Cock-tailed Tyrant Alectrurus tricolor A
 
      Strange-tailed Tyrant Alectrurus risora A
 
      Streamer-tailed Tyrant Gubernetes yetapa  
 
      Long-tailed Tyrant Colonia colonus  
 
      Yellow-browed Tyrant Satrapa icterophrys  
 
      Cattle Tyrant Machetornis rixosus  
 
      Patagonian Tyrant Colorhamphus parvirostris  
 
      D'Orbigny's Chat-Tyrant Ochthoeca oenanthoides  
 
      White-browed Chat-Tyrant Ochthoeca leucophrys  
 
      Great Shrike-Tyrant Agriornis livida  
 
      Black-billed Shrike-Tyrant Agriornis montana  
 
      White-tailed Shrike-Tyrant Agriornis andicola  
 
      Grey-bellied Shrike-Tyrant Agriornis microptera  
 
      Lesser Shrike-Tyrant Agriornis murina  
 
      Spot-billed Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola maculirostris  
 
      Dark-faced Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola macloviana  
 
      White-browed Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola albilora  
 
      Cinnamon-bellied Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola capistrata  
 
      Black-fronted Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola frontalis  
 
      Puna Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola juninensis  
 
      Ochre-naped Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola flavinucha  
 
      Rufous-naped Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola rufivertex  
 
      Cinereous Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola cinerea (alpina)  
 
      Greater Wagtail-Tyrant Stigmatura budytoides  
 
      Yellow-billed Tit-Tyrant Anairetes flavirostris  
 
      Tufted Tit-Tyrant Anairetes parulus  
 
      Many-coloured Rush-Tyrant Tachuris rubrigastra  
 
      Sharp-tailed Grass-Tyrant Culicivora caudacuta A
 
      Bearded Tachuri Polystictus pectoralis  
 
      Tawny-crowned Pygmy-Tyrant Euscarthmus meloryphus  
 
      Eared Pygmy-Tyrant Myiornis auricularis  
 
      Drab-breasted Bamboo-(Pygmy-) Tyrant Hemitriccus diops  
 
      Brown-breasted Bamboo-Tyrant Hemitriccus obsoletus A
 
      Pearly-vented Tody-Tyrant Hemitriccus (Todirostrum)

margaritaceiventer

 
 
      Ochre-faced Tody-Tyrant Todirostrum plumbeiceps  
 
      Southern Bristle-Tyrant Phylloscartes eximius  
 
      Mottle-cheeked Tyrannulet Phylloscartes ventralis  
 
      Bay-ringed Tyrannulet Phylloscartes sylviolus  
 
      Sao Paulo Tyranulet Phylloscartes paulistus A
 
      Planalto Tyrannulet Phyllomyias fasciatus  
 
      Rough-legged Tyrannulet Phyllomyias (Acrochordopus)

burmeisteri

 
 
      Greenish Tyrannulet Phyllomyias (Xanthomyias) virescens  
 
      Sclater's Tyrannulet Phyllomyias (Xanthomyias) sclateri  
 
      Yellow Tyrannulet Capsiempis flaveola  
 
      Southern Beardless-Tyrannulet Camptostoma obsoletum  
 
      Mouse-coloured Tyrannulet Phaeomyias murina  
 
      White-throated Tyrannulet Mecocerculus leucophrys  
 
      Buff-banded Tyrannulet Mecocerculus hellmayri  
 
      Sooty Tyrannulet Serpophaga nigricans  
 
      White-crested Tyrannulet Serpophaga subcristata  
 
      Grey-crowned Tyrannulet Serpophaga griseiceps  
 
      Plain Tyrannulet Inezia inornata  
 
      Sepia-capped Flycatcher Leptopogon amaurocephalus  
 
      Bran-coloured Flycatcher Myiophobus fasciatus  
 
      Fuscous Flycatcher Cnemotriccus fuscatus  
 
      Euler's Flycatcher Lathrotriccus (Empidonax) euleri  
 
      Alder (Traill's) Flycatcher Empidonax alnorum (traillii)  
 
      Streak-throated Bush-Tyrant Myiotheretes striaticollis  
 
      Rufous-webbed Bush-Tyrant Polioxolmis (Myiotheretes) rufipennis  
 
      Cliff Flycatcher Hirundinea ferruginea  
 
      Cinnamon Flycatcher Pyrrhomyias cinnamomea  
 
      Suiriri Flycatcher Suiriri suiriri  
 
      Southern Scrub-Flycatcher Sublegatus modestus  
 
      Sirystes Sirystes sibilator  
 
      Grey-hooded Flycatcher Mionectes rufiventris  
 
      Russet-winged Spadebill Platyrinchus leucoryphus  
 
      White-throated Spadebill Platyrinchus mystaceus  
 
      Large-headed Flatbill Ramphotrigon megacephala  
 
      Yellow-olive Flycatcher Tolmomyias sulphurescens  
 
      Vermilion Flycatcher Pyrocephalus rubinus  
 
      Eastern Kingbird Tyrannus tyrannus  
 
      Tropical Kingbird Tyrannus melancholicus  
 
      Fork-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus savana  
 
      Crowned Slaty-Flycatcher Griseotyrannus (Empidonomus) aurantioatrocristatus  
 
      Variegated Flycatcher Empidonomus varius  
 
      Piratic Flycatcher Legatus leucophaius  
 
      Boat-billed Flycatcher Megarhynchus pitangua  
 
      Three-striped Flycatcher Conopias trivirgata  
 
      Streaked Flycatcher Myiodynastes maculatus  
 
      Social (Vermilion-crowned) Flycatcher Myiozetetes similis  
 
      Great Kiskadee Pitangus sulphuratus  
 
      Dusky-capped Flycatcher Myiarchus tuberculifer  
 
      Swainson's Flycatcher Myiarchus swainsoni  
 
      Short-crested Flycatcher Myiarchus ferox  
 
      Brown-crested Flycatcher Myiarchus tyrannulus  
 
      Smoke-coloured (Greater) Pewee Contopus fumigatus  
 
      Tropical Pewee Contopus cinereus  
 
      Rufous-tailed Attila Attila phoenicurus  
 
      Rufous Casiornis Casiornis rufa  
 
      Crested Doradito Pseudocolopteryx sclateri  
 
      Dinelli's Doradito Pseudocolopteryx dinellianus  
 
      Subtropical Doradito Pseudocolopteryx acutipennis  
 
      Warbling Doradito Pseudocolopteryx flaviventris  
 
      Grey Elaenia Myiopagis caniceps  
 
      Greenish Elaenia Myiopagis viridicata  
 
      Yellow-bellied Elaenia Elaenia flavogaster  
 
      Large Elaenia Elaenia spectabilis  
 
      White-crested Elaenia Elaenia albiceps  
 
      Small-billed Elaenia Elaenia parvirostris  
 
      Slaty Elaenia Elaenia strepera  
 
      Olivaceous Elaenia Elaenia mesoleuca  
 
      Lesser Elaenia Elaenia chiriquensis  
 
      Highland Elaenia Elaenia obscura  
 
      Southern Antpipit Corythopis delalandi  
 
      Black-tailed Tityra Tityra cayana T
 
      Black-crowned Tityra Tityra inquisitor T
 
      (White-naped) Xenopsaris Xenopsaris albinucha T
 
      Green-backed Becard Pachyramphus viridis T
 
      Grey-naped (Chestnut-crowned) Becard Pachyramphus castaneus T
 
      White-winged Becard Pachyramphus polychopterus T
 
      Crested Becard Pachyramphus (Platypsaris) validus

(rufus)

T
 
  Pipridae Manakins Band-tailed Manakin Pipra fasciicauda  
 
      Blue (Swallow-tailed) Manakin Chiroxiphia caudata  
 
      White-bearded Manakin Manacus manacus  
 
      Greenish Schiffornis (Manakin) Schiffornis virescens T
 
      Black-capped Piprites Piprites pileatus A, T
 
      Wing-barred Piprites Piprites chloris T
 
  Cotingidae Cotingas and Cortarramas White-tipped

Plantcutter

Phytotoma rutila  
7
      Rufous-tailed Plantcutter Phytotoma rara  
7
      Swallow-tailed Cotinga Phibalura flavirostris A
 
      Bare-throated Bellbird Procnias nudicollis A
 
      Red-ruffed Fruitcrow Pyroderus scutatus  
 
      Sharpbill Oxyruncus cristatus  
 
  Vireonidae Vireos Rufous-browed Peppershrike Cyclarhis gujanensis  
 
      Red-eye Vireo Vireo olivaceus  
 
      Rufous-crowned Greenlet Hylophilus poicilotis  
 
  Corvidae Jays and Crows Purplish Jay Cyanocorax cyanomelas  
 
      Azure Jay Cyanocorax caeruleus  
 
      Plush-crested Jay Cyanocorax chrysops  
 
  Hirundinidae Swallows and Martins Grey-breasted Martin Progne chalybea  
 
      Southern Martin Progne modesta  
 
      Purple Martin Progne subis  
 
      Brown-chested Martin Phaeoprogne tapera  
 
      White-winged Swallow Tachycineta albiventer  
 
      White-rumped Swallow Tachycineta leucorrhoa  
 
      Patagonian (Chilean) Swallow Tachycineta meyeni (leucopyga)  
 
      Blue-and-white Swallow Notiochelidon cyanoleuca  
 
      Black-collared Swallow Atticora melanoleuca  
 
      Tawny-headed Swallow Stelgidopteryx fucata  
 
      Southern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx ruficollis  
 
      Sand Martin (Bank Swallow) Riparia riparia  
 
      Cliff Swallow Petrochelidon pyrrhonota  
 
      Andean Swallow Haplochelidon (Hirundo) andecola  
 
      Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica  
 
  Troglodytidae Wrens Black-capped Donacobius Donacobius atricapillus  
 
      Thrush-like Wren Campylorhynchus turdinus  
 
      Grass Wren Cistothorus platensis  
 
      House Wren Troglodytes aedon (= musculus; =

cobbi)

 
 
      Mountain Wren Troglodytes solstitialis  
 
  Cinclidae Dippers Rufous-throated Dipper Cinclus schulzi  
 
  Turdidae Thrushes Spotted Nightingale-Thrush Catharus dryas  
 
      Swaison's Thrush Catharus ustulatus  
 
      Chiguanco Thrush Turdus chiguanco  
 
      Glossy-black Thrush Turdus serranus  
 
      Andean Slaty-Thrush Turdus nigriceps  
 
      Eastern Slaty-Thrush Turdus subalaris  
 
      Rufous-bellied Thrush Turdus rufiventris  
 
      Austral Thrush Turdus falcklandii  
 
      Pale-breasted Thrush Turdus leucomelas  
 
      Creamy-bellied Thrush Turdus amaurochalinus  
 
      White-necked Thrush Turdus albicollis  
 
  Mimidae Mockingbirds Chalk-browed Mockingbird Mimus saturninus  
 
      Patagonian Mockingbird Mimus patagonicus  
 
      Tenca (Chilean) Mockingbird Mimus thenca  
 
      Brown-backed Mockingbird Mimus dorsalis  
 
      White-banded Mockingbird Mimus triurus  
 
  Sturnidae Starlings and Mynas European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
 
      Crested Myna Acridotheres cristatellus
 
  Motacillidae Pipits Correndera Pipit Anthus correndera  
 
      South Georgia Pipit Anthus antarcticus E
 
      Short-billed Pipit Anthus furcatus  
 
      Hellmayr's Pipit Anthus hellmayri  
 
      Paramo Pipit Anthus bogotensis  
 
      Yellowish Pipit Anthus lutescens (chii)  
 
      Chaco Pipit Anthus chacoensis  
 
      Ochre-breasted Pipit Anthus nattereri A
 
  Polioptilidae * Gnatcatchers Creamy-bellied Gnatcatcher Polioptila lactea  
8
      Masked Gnatcatcher Polioptila dumicola  
8
  Parulidae New World Warblers Tropical Parula Parula pitiayumi  
 
      Blackpoll Warbler Dendroica striata  
 
      Two-banded Warbler Basileuterus bivittatus  
 
      Pale-legged Warbler Basileuterus signatus  
 
      Golden-crowned Warbler Basileuterus culicivorus  
 
      White-rimmed Warbler Basileuterus leucoblepharus  
 
      Flavescent Warbler Basileuterus flaveolus  
 
      Streamside Warbler Basileuterus (Phaeothlyis) rivu

class="font14">laris

 
 
      Masked Yellowthroat Geothlypis aequinoctialis  
 
      Brown-capped Whitestart (Redstart) Myioborus brunniceps  
 
  Thraupidae Tanagers, Euphonias, etc. Bananaquit Coereba flaveola  
9
      Chesnut-vented Conebill Conirostrum speciosum  
9
      Magpie Tanager Cissopis leveriana  
 
      Common Bush-Tanager Chlorospingus ophthalmicus  
 
      Chesnut-headed Tanager Pyrrhocoma ruficeps  
 
      Orange-headed Tanager Thlypopsis sordida  
 
      Rust-and-yellow Tanager Thlypopsis ruficeps  
 
      Guira Tanager Hemithraupis guira  
 
      Hooded Tanager Nemosia pileata  
 
      Ruby-crowned Tanager Tachyphonus coronatus  
 
      White-lined Tanager Tachyphonus rufus  
 
      Black-goggled Tanager Trichothraupis melanops  
 
      Red-crowned Ant-Tanager Habia rubica  
 
      Hepatic Tanager Piranga flava  
 
      Brazilian Tanager Ramphocelus bresilius  
 
      Sayaca Tanager Thraupis sayaca  
 
      Palm Tanager Thraupis palmarum  
 
      Blue-and-yellow Tanager Thraupis bonariensis  
 
      Diademed Tanager Stephanophorus diadematus  
 
      Fawn-breasted Tanager Pipraeidea melanonota  
 
      Green-headed Tanager Tangara seledon  
 
      Burnished-buff Tanager Tangara cayana  
 
      Chesnut-backed Tanager Tangara preciosa  
 
      Swallow Tanager Tersina viridis  
 
      Purple-throated Euphonia Euphonia chlorotica  
 
      Violaceous

Euphonia

Euphonia violacea  
 
      Green-chinned Euphonia Euphonia chalybea  
 
      Golden-rumped Euphonia Euphonia cyanocephala (musica)  
 
      Chestnut-bellied Euphonia Euphonia pectoralis  
 
      Blue-naped Chlorophonia Chlorophonia cyanea  
9
      Blue Dacnis Dacnis cayana  
9
      Rusty Flower-piercer Diglossa sittoides (baritula)  
 
      Plushcap Catamblyrhynchus diadema A
10
  Passeridae Sparrows House Sparrow Passer domesticus
11
  Emberizidae Cardinals, Finches, Sparrows, etc. Yellow-billed Cardinal Paroaria capitata  
 
      Red-crested Cardinal Paroaria coronata  
 
      Yellow

Cardinal

Gubernatrix cristata A
 
      Uniform Finch Haplospiza unicolor  
 
      Black-crested Finch Lophospingus pusillus  
 
      Short-tailed Finch Idiopsar brachyurus  
 
      Yellow-bridled Finch Melanodera xanthogramma  
 
      White-bridled Finch Melanodera melanodera A
 
      Mourning Sierra-Finch Phrygilus fruticeti  
 
      Plumbeous Sierra-Finch Phrygilus unicolor  
 
      Ash-breasted Sierra-Finch Phrygilus plebejus  
 
      Carbonated Sierra-Finch Phrygilus carbonarius E
 
      Band-tailed Sierra-Finch Phrygilus alaudinus  
 
      Black-hooded Sierra-Finch Phrygilus atriceps  
 
      Grey-hooded Sierra-Finch Phrygilus gayi  
 
      Patagonian Sierra-Finch Phrygilus patagonicus  
 
      Red-backed Sierra-Finch Phrygilus dorsalis  
 
      Common Diuca-Finch Diuca diuca  
 
      Wedge-tailed Grass-Finch Emberizoides herbicola  
 
      Lesser Grass-Finch Emberizoides ypiranganus  
 
      Great Pampa-Finch Embernagra platensis  
 
      Red-pileated (Red-crested) Finch Coryphospingus cucullatus  
 
      Tucuman Mountain-Finch Poospiza (Compsospiza) baeri  
 
      Bolivian Warbling-Finch Poospiza boliviana  
 
      Cinnamon Warbling-Finch Poospiza ornata  
 
      Red-rumped Warbling-Finch Poospiza lateralis  
 
      Rufous-sided Warbling-Finch Poospiza hypochondria  
 
      Rusty-browed Warbling-Finch Poospiza erythrophrys  
 
      Ringed Warbling-Finch Poospiza torquata  
 
      Black-capped Warbling-Finch Poospiza melanoleuca  
 
      Black-and-chestnut Warbling-Finch Poospiza whitii  
 
      Black-and-rufous Warbling-Finch Poospiza nigrorufa  
 
      Stripe-tailed Yellow-Finch Sicalis citrina  
 
      Puna Yellow-Finch Sicalis lutea  
 
      Brigth-rumped Yellow-Finch Sicalis uropygialis  
 
      Citron-headed Yellow-Finch Sicalis luteocephala  
 
      Greater Yellow-Finch Sicalis auriventris  
 
      Greenish Yellow-Finch Sicalis olivascens  
 
      Patagonian Yellow-Finch Sicalis lebruni  
 
      Saffron Yellow-Finch Sicalis flaveola  
 
      Grassland Yellow-Finch Sicalis luteola  
 
      Yellow-striped Brush-Finch Atlapetes citrinellus E
 
      Fulvous-headed Brush-Finch Atlapetes fulviceps  
 
      Stripe-headed Brush-Finch Buarremon (Atlapetes) torquatus  
 
      Saffron-billed Sparrow Arremon flavirostris  
 
      Long-tailed Reed-Finch Donacospiza albifrons  
 
      Black-masked Finch Coryphaspiza melanotis A
 
      Stripe-capped Sparrow Aimophila strigiceps  
 
      Grassland Sparrow Ammodramus humeralis  
 
      Rufous-collared Sparrow Zonotrichia capensis  
 
      Lesser Seed-Finch Oryzoborus angolensis  
 
      Buff-fronted Seedeater Sporophila frontalis A
 
      Temminck's Seedeater Sporophila falcirostris A
 
      Rusty-collared Seedeater Sporophila collaris  
 
      Lined Seedeater Sporophila lineola  
 
      Double-collared Seedeater Sporophila caerulescens  
 
      White-bellied Seedeater Sporophila leucoptera  
 
      Capped Seedeater Sporophila bouvreuil  
 
      Yellow-bellied Seedeater Sporophila nigricollis  
 
      Tawny-bellied Seedeater Sporophila hypoxantha (minuta)  
 
      Dark-throated Seedeater Sporophila ruficollis  
 
      Marsh Seedeater Sporophila palustris A
 
      Rufous-rumped Seedeater Sporophila hypochroma A
 
      White-collared (Zelich's) Seedeater Sporophila zelichi A
 
      Chestnut Seedeater Sporophila cinnamomea A
 
      Band-tailed Seedeater Catamenia analis  
 
      Plain-coloured Seedeater Catamenia inornata  
 
      Blackish-blue Seedeater Amaurospiza moesta  
 
      Dull-coloured Grassquit Tiaris obscura  
 
      Sooty Grassquit Tiaris fuliginosa  
 
      Blue-black Grassquit Volatinia jacarina  
 
      Many-coloured Chaco-Finch Saltatricula multicolor  
 
  Cardinalidae * Grosbeaks, Saltators, etc. Black-backed Grosbeak Pheucticus aureoventris  
12
      Black-throated Grosbeak Pitylus fuliginosus  
 
      Glaucous-blue (Indigo) Grosbeak Cyanoloxia glaucocaerulea  
 
      Ultramarine Grosbeak Cyanocompsa (Passerina) brissonii  
 
      Greyish Saltator Saltator coerulescens  
 
      Green-winged Saltator Saltator similis  
 
      Golden-billed Saltator Saltator aurantiirostris  
 
      Rufous-bellied Saltator Saltator rufiventris  
 
      Thick-billed Saltator Saltator maxillosus  
 
  Fringillidae Siskins and Cardueline Finches European Greenfinch Carduelis chloris
 
      European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis
 
      Thick-billed Siskin Carduelis crassirostris  
 
      Hooded Siskin Carduelis magellanica  
 
      Black-chinned Siskin Carduelis barbata  
 
      Yellow-rumped Siskin Carduelis uropygialis  
 
      Black Siskin Carduelis atrata  
 
  Icteridae Orioles, Blackbirds, etc. Crested Oropendola Psarocolius decumanus  
 
      Epaulet Oriole Icterus cayanensis  
 
      Solitary (Black) Cacique Cacicus solitarius  
 
      Red-rumped Cacique Cacicus haemorrhous  
 
      Golden-winged Cacique Cacicus chrysopterus  
 
      Orange-backed Troupial Icterus croconotus (icterus)  
 
      Bobolink Dolichonyx oryzivorus  
 
      Yellow-rumped Marshbird Pseudoleistes guirahuro  
 
      Brown-and-yellow Marshbird Pseudoleistes virescens  
 
      Pampas Meadowlark Sturnella defilippi A
 
      Long-tailed Meadowlark Sturnella loyca  
 
      White-browed Blackbird Sturnella superciliaris  
 
      Chopi Blackbird Gnorimopsarchopi  
 
      Scarlet-headed Blackbird Amblyramphus holosericeus  
 
      Unicoulored Blackbird Agelaius cyanopus  
 
      Yellow-winged Blackbird Agelaius thilius  
 
      Chestnut-capped Blackbird Agelaius ruficapillus  
 
      Austral Blackbird Curaeus curaeus  
 
      Saffron-cowled Blackbird Xanthopsar flavus A
 
      Baywing (Bay-winged Cowbird) Agelaioides (Molothrus) badius  
 
      Shiny Cowbird Molothrus bonariensis  
 
      Screaming Cowbird Molothrus rufoaxillaris  
 
      Giant Cowbird Molothrus (Scaphidura) oryzivorus  
 
               

For aditional information, please contact us contacting us

Tables
Southern South America Species (New table in progress)
ORDER FAMILY Name 国家 CHinese Name 𝙎𝙘𝙞𝙚𝙣𝙩𝙞𝙛𝙞𝙘 𝙉𝙖𝙢𝙚 Countries Endm. Status Prbty.
STRUTHIONIFORMES Rheidae Greater Rhea 大美洲鸵 𝘙𝘩𝘦𝘢 𝘢𝘮𝘦𝘳𝘪𝘤𝘢𝘯𝘢 Arg-Uru Near-threatened III
Darwin´s (Lesser) Rhea 小美洲鸵 𝘙𝘩𝘦𝘢 (𝘗𝘵𝘦𝘳𝘰𝘤𝘯𝘦𝘮𝘪𝘢) 𝘱𝘦𝘯𝘯𝘢𝘵𝘢 (𝘵𝘢𝘳𝘢𝘱𝘢𝘤𝘦𝘯𝘴𝘪𝘴) Arg-Chi II
TINAMIFORMES Tinamidae Solitary Tinamou 孤䳍 𝘛𝘪𝘯𝘢𝘮𝘶𝘴 𝘴𝘰𝘭𝘪𝘵𝘢𝘳𝘪𝘶𝘴 Arg Near-threatened III
Brown Tinamou 褐穴(共鸟) 𝘊𝘳𝘺𝘱𝘵𝘶𝘳𝘦𝘭𝘭𝘶𝘴 𝘰𝘣𝘴𝘰𝘭𝘦𝘵𝘶𝘴 Arg-Uru III
Small-billed Tinamou 小嘴穴(共鸟) 𝘊𝘳𝘺𝘱𝘵𝘶𝘳𝘦𝘭𝘭𝘶𝘴 𝘱𝘢𝘳𝘷𝘪𝘳𝘰𝘴𝘵𝘳𝘪𝘴 Arg III
Tataupa Tinamou 塔陶穴(共鸟) 𝘊𝘳𝘺𝘱𝘵𝘶𝘳𝘦𝘭𝘭𝘶𝘴 𝘵𝘢𝘵𝘢𝘶𝘱𝘢 Arg IV
Undulated Tinamou 波斑穴(共鸟) 𝘊𝘳𝘺𝘱𝘵𝘶𝘳𝘦𝘭𝘭𝘶𝘴 𝘶𝘯𝘥𝘶𝘭𝘢𝘵𝘶𝘴 Arg II
Huayco Tinamou 秘鲁[红翅]共鸟 𝘙𝘩𝘺𝘯𝘤𝘩𝘰𝘵𝘶𝘴 𝘮𝘢𝘤𝘶𝘭𝘪𝘤𝘰𝘭𝘭𝘪𝘴 Arg II
Red-winged Tinamou 红翅(共鸟) 𝘙𝘩𝘺𝘯𝘤𝘩𝘰𝘵𝘶𝘴 𝘳𝘶𝘧𝘦𝘴𝘤𝘦𝘯𝘴 Arg-Uru IV
Brushland Tinamou 灰斑(共鸟) 𝘕𝘰𝘵𝘩𝘰𝘱𝘳𝘰𝘤𝘵𝘢 𝘤𝘪𝘯𝘦𝘳𝘢𝘴𝘤𝘦𝘯𝘴 Arg IV
Ornate Tinamou 丽色斑(共鸟) 𝘕𝘰𝘵𝘩𝘰𝘱𝘳𝘰𝘤𝘵𝘢 𝘰𝘳𝘯𝘢𝘵𝘢 Arg-Chi III
Andean Tinamou 安第斯斑(共鸟) 𝘕𝘰𝘵𝘩𝘰𝘱𝘳𝘰𝘤𝘵𝘢 𝘱𝘦𝘯𝘵𝘭𝘢𝘯𝘥𝘪𝘪 Arg II
Chilean Tinamou 智利斑(共鸟) 𝘕𝘰𝘵𝘩𝘰𝘱𝘳𝘰𝘤𝘵𝘢 𝘱𝘦𝘳𝘥𝘪𝘤𝘪𝘢𝘳𝘪𝘢 Chi Endemic of Chile II
Darwin's Nothura (Tinamou) 达尔文拟(共鸟) 𝘕𝘰𝘵𝘩𝘶𝘳𝘢 𝘥𝘢𝘳𝘸𝘪𝘯𝘪𝘪 Arg IV
Spotted Nothura (Tinamou) 斑拟(共鸟) 𝘕𝘰𝘵𝘩𝘶𝘳𝘢 𝘮𝘢𝘤𝘶𝘭𝘰𝘴𝘢 Arg-Uru V
Elegant Crested-Tinamou 凤头(共鸟) 𝘌𝘶𝘥𝘳𝘰𝘮𝘪𝘢 𝘦𝘭𝘦𝘨𝘢𝘯𝘴 Arg-Chi Endemic of SSA IV
Quebracho Crested-Tinamou 丽凤头(共鸟) 𝘌𝘶𝘥𝘳𝘰𝘮𝘪𝘢 𝘧𝘰𝘳𝘮𝘰𝘴𝘢 Arg III
Patagonian Tinamou 南山(共鸟) 𝘛𝘪𝘯𝘢𝘮𝘰𝘵𝘪𝘴 𝘪𝘯𝘨𝘰𝘶𝘧𝘪 Arg-Chi Endemic of SSA II
Puna Tinamou 北山(共鸟) 𝘛𝘪𝘯𝘢𝘮𝘰𝘵𝘪𝘴 𝘱𝘦𝘯𝘵𝘭𝘢𝘯𝘥𝘪𝘪 Arg-Chi II
ANSERIFORMES Anhimidae Southern Screamer 冠叫鸭 𝘊𝘩𝘢𝘶𝘯𝘢 𝘵𝘰𝘳𝘲𝘶𝘢𝘵𝘢 Arg-Uru IV
Anatidae Fulvous Whistling-Duck 茶色树鸭 𝘋𝘦𝘯𝘥𝘳𝘰𝘤𝘺𝘨𝘯𝘢 𝘣𝘪𝘤𝘰𝘭𝘰𝘳 Arg-Uru IV
White-faced Whistling-Duck 白脸树鸭 𝘋𝘦𝘯𝘥𝘳𝘰𝘤𝘺𝘨𝘯𝘢 𝘷𝘪𝘥𝘶𝘢𝘵𝘢 Arg-Uru IV
Black-bellied Whistling-Duck 黑腹树鸭 𝘋𝘦𝘯𝘥𝘳𝘰𝘤𝘺𝘨𝘯𝘢 𝘢𝘶𝘵𝘶𝘮𝘯𝘢𝘭𝘪𝘴 Arg III
Graylag Goose 灰雁 𝘈𝘯𝘴𝘦𝘳 𝘢𝘯𝘴𝘦𝘳 Arg Introduced species
Black-necked Swan 黑颈天鹅 𝘊𝘺𝘨𝘯𝘶𝘴 𝘮𝘦𝘭𝘢𝘯𝘤𝘰𝘳𝘺𝘱𝘩𝘶𝘴 Arg-Uru-Chi V
Coscoroba Swan 扁嘴天鹅 𝘊𝘰𝘴𝘤𝘰𝘳𝘰𝘣𝘢 𝘤𝘰𝘴𝘤𝘰𝘳𝘰𝘣𝘢 Arg-Uru-Chi IV
Orinoco Goose 绿翅雁 𝘕𝘦𝘰𝘤𝘩𝘦𝘯 (𝘖𝘳𝘦𝘴𝘴𝘰𝘤𝘩𝘦𝘯) 𝘫𝘶𝘣𝘢𝘵𝘢 Arg Near-threatened I
Andean Goose 黑翅草雁 𝘊𝘩𝘭𝘰𝘦𝘱𝘩𝘢𝘨𝘢 (𝘖𝘳𝘦𝘴𝘴𝘰𝘤𝘩𝘦𝘯) 𝘮𝘦𝘭𝘢𝘯𝘰𝘱𝘵𝘦𝘳𝘢 Arg-Chi III
Kelp Goose 白草雁 𝘊𝘩𝘭𝘰𝘦𝘱𝘩𝘢𝘨𝘢 𝘩𝘺𝘣𝘳𝘪𝘥𝘢 Arg-Chi Endemic of SSA IV
Upland Goose 斑胁草雁 𝘊𝘩𝘭𝘰𝘦𝘱𝘩𝘢𝘨𝘢 𝘱𝘪𝘤𝘵𝘢 Arg-Chi Endemic of SSA V
Ashy-headed Goose 灰头草雁 𝘊𝘩𝘭𝘰𝘦𝘱𝘩𝘢𝘨𝘢 𝘱𝘰𝘭𝘪𝘰𝘤𝘦𝘱𝘩𝘢𝘭𝘢 Arg-Chi Endemic of SSA IV
Ruddy-headed Goose 棕头草雁 𝘊𝘩𝘭𝘰𝘦𝘱𝘩𝘢𝘨𝘢 𝘳𝘶𝘣𝘪𝘥𝘪𝘤𝘦𝘱𝘴 Arg-Chi Endemic of SSA I
Falkland Steamer-Duck 短翅船鸭 𝘛𝘢𝘤𝘩𝘺𝘦𝘳𝘦𝘴 𝘣𝘳𝘢𝘤𝘩𝘺𝘱𝘵𝘦𝘳𝘶𝘴 Arg Endemic of SSA V
White-headed (Chubut) Steamer-Duck 白头船鸭 𝘛𝘢𝘤𝘩𝘺𝘦𝘳𝘦𝘴 𝘭𝘦𝘶𝘤𝘰𝘤𝘦𝘱𝘩𝘢𝘭𝘶𝘴 Arg Endemic of Argentina Vulnerable III
Flying Steamer-Duck 花斑船鸭 𝘛𝘢𝘤𝘩𝘺𝘦𝘳𝘦𝘴 𝘱𝘢𝘵𝘢𝘤𝘩𝘰𝘯𝘪𝘤𝘶𝘴 Arg-Chi Endemic of SSA III
Fligthless (Fuegian) Steamer-Duck 灰船鸭 𝘛𝘢𝘤𝘩𝘺𝘦𝘳𝘦𝘴 𝘱𝘵𝘦𝘯𝘦𝘳𝘦𝘴 Arg-Chi Endemic of SSA III
Muscovy Duck 疣鼻栖鸭 𝘊𝘢𝘪𝘳𝘪𝘯𝘢 𝘮𝘰𝘴𝘤𝘩𝘢𝘵𝘢 Arg-Uru III
Comb Duck 瘤鸭 𝘚𝘢𝘳𝘬𝘪𝘥𝘪𝘰𝘳𝘯𝘪𝘴 𝘮𝘦𝘭𝘢𝘯𝘰𝘵𝘰𝘴 Arg-Uru II
Brazilian Duck (Teal) 巴西凫 𝘈𝘮𝘢𝘻𝘰𝘯𝘦𝘵𝘵𝘢 𝘣𝘳𝘢𝘴𝘪𝘭𝘪𝘦𝘯𝘴𝘪𝘴 Arg-Uru IV
Crested Duck 冠鸭 𝘓𝘰𝘱𝘩𝘰𝘯𝘦𝘵𝘵𝘢 𝘴𝘱𝘦𝘤𝘶𝘭𝘢𝘳𝘪𝘰𝘪𝘥𝘦𝘴 Arg-Chi Endemic of SSA III
Bronze-winged (Spectacled) Duck 铜翅鸭 𝘚𝘱𝘦𝘤𝘶𝘭𝘢𝘯𝘢𝘴 (𝘈𝘯𝘢𝘴) 𝘴𝘱𝘦𝘤𝘶𝘭𝘢𝘳𝘪𝘴 Arg-Chi Near-threatened III
Ringed Teal 环颈鸭 𝘊𝘢𝘭𝘭𝘰𝘯𝘦𝘵𝘵𝘢 (𝘈𝘯𝘢𝘴) 𝘭𝘦𝘶𝘤𝘰𝘱𝘩𝘳𝘺𝘴 Arg-Uru III
Chiloe (Southern) Wigeon 冠鸭 𝘈𝘯𝘢𝘴 (𝘔𝘢𝘳𝘦𝘤𝘢) 𝘴𝘪𝘣𝘪𝘭𝘢𝘵𝘳𝘪𝘹 Arg-Chi-Uru IV
Yellow-billed (Speckled) Teal 铜翅鸭 𝘈𝘯𝘢𝘴 𝘧𝘭𝘢𝘷𝘪𝘳𝘰𝘴𝘵𝘳𝘪𝘴 Arg-Chi-Uru IV
Yellow-billed (Brown) Pintail 黄嘴针尾鸭 𝘈𝘯𝘢𝘴 𝘨𝘦𝘰𝘳𝘨𝘪𝘤𝘢 Arg-Chi-Uru V
White-cheeked Pintail 白脸针尾鸭 𝘈𝘯𝘢𝘴 𝘣𝘢𝘩𝘢𝘮𝘦𝘯𝘴𝘪𝘴 Arg-Uru IV
Cinnamon Teal 桂红鸭 𝘈𝘯𝘢𝘴 (𝘚𝘱𝘢𝘵𝘶𝘭𝘢) 𝘤𝘺𝘢𝘯𝘰𝘱𝘵𝘦𝘳𝘢 Arg-Chi-Uru III
Blue-winged Teal 蓝翅鸭 𝘈𝘯𝘢𝘴 (𝘚𝘱𝘢𝘵𝘶𝘭𝘢) 𝘥𝘪𝘴𝘤𝘰𝘳𝘴 Arg-Chi-Uru Rare/ Accidental II
Red Shoveler 赤琵嘴鸭 𝘈𝘯𝘢𝘴 (𝘚𝘱𝘢𝘵𝘶𝘭𝘢) 𝘱𝘭𝘢𝘵𝘢𝘭𝘦𝘢 Arg-Chi-Uru IV
Puna Teal 安第斯银鸭 𝘈𝘯𝘢𝘴 (𝘚𝘱𝘢𝘵𝘶𝘭𝘢) 𝘱𝘶𝘯𝘢 Arg-Chi III
Silver Teal 银鸭 𝘈𝘯𝘢𝘴 (𝘚𝘱𝘢𝘵𝘶𝘭𝘢) 𝘷𝘦𝘳𝘴𝘪𝘤𝘰𝘭𝘰𝘳 Arg-Chi-Uru IV
Southern Pochard 灰嘴潜鸭 𝘕𝘦𝘵𝘵𝘢 𝘦𝘳𝘺𝘵𝘩𝘳𝘰𝘱𝘩𝘵𝘩𝘢𝘭𝘮𝘢 Arg-Chi Rare/Accidental II
Rosy-billed Pochard 粉嘴潜鸭 𝘕𝘦𝘵𝘵𝘢 𝘱𝘦𝘱𝘰𝘴𝘢𝘤𝘢 Arg-Chi-Uru IV
Black-headed Duck 黑头鸭 𝘏𝘦𝘵𝘦𝘳𝘰𝘯𝘦𝘵𝘵𝘢 𝘢𝘵𝘳𝘪𝘤𝘢𝘱𝘪𝘭𝘭𝘢 Arg-Chi-Uru III
Masked Duck 花脸硬尾鸭 𝘕𝘰𝘮𝘰𝘯𝘺𝘹 (𝘖𝘹𝘺𝘶𝘳𝘢) 𝘥𝘰𝘮𝘪𝘯𝘪𝘤𝘶𝘴 Arg-Uru III
(Andean) Ruddy-Duck 棕硬尾鸭 𝘖𝘹𝘺𝘶𝘳𝘢 𝘧𝘦𝘳𝘳𝘶𝘨𝘪𝘯𝘦𝘢 (𝘫𝘢𝘮𝘢𝘪𝘤𝘦𝘯𝘴𝘪𝘴) Arg-Chi II
Lake (Argentine) Ruddy-Duck 南美硬尾鸭 𝘖𝘹𝘺𝘶𝘳𝘢 𝘷𝘪𝘵𝘵𝘢𝘵𝘢 Arg-Chi-Uru III
Torrent Duck 湍鸭 𝘔𝘦𝘳𝘨𝘢𝘯𝘦𝘵𝘵𝘢 𝘢𝘳𝘮𝘢𝘵𝘢 Arg-Chi III
Brazilian Merganser 褐秋沙鸭 𝘔𝘦𝘳𝘨𝘶𝘴 𝘰𝘤𝘵𝘰𝘴𝘦𝘵𝘢𝘤𝘦𝘶𝘴 Arg Critically endangered I
GALLIFORMES Cracidae Red-faced Guan 红脸冠雉 𝘗𝘦𝘯𝘦𝘭𝘰𝘱𝘦 𝘥𝘢𝘣𝘣𝘦𝘯𝘦𝘪 Arg II
Dusky-legged Guan 乌腿冠雉 𝘗𝘦𝘯𝘦𝘭𝘰𝘱𝘦 𝘰𝘣𝘴𝘤𝘶𝘳𝘢 Arg-Uru III
Rusty-margined Guan 眉纹冠雉 𝘗𝘦𝘯𝘦𝘭𝘰𝘱𝘦 𝘴𝘶𝘱𝘦𝘳𝘤𝘪𝘭𝘪𝘢𝘳𝘪𝘴 Arg III
Black-fronted Piping-Guan 黑额鸣冠雉 𝘗𝘪𝘱𝘪𝘭𝘦 (𝘈𝘣𝘶𝘳𝘳𝘪𝘢) 𝘫𝘢𝘤𝘶𝘵𝘪𝘯𝘨𝘢 Arg II
Chaco Chachalaca 乔科小冠雉 𝘖𝘳𝘵𝘢𝘭𝘪𝘴 𝘤𝘢𝘯𝘪𝘤𝘰𝘭𝘭𝘪𝘴 Arg IV
Bare-faced Curassow 裸面凤冠雉 𝘊𝘳𝘢𝘹 𝘧𝘢𝘴𝘤𝘪𝘰𝘭𝘢𝘵𝘢 Arg I
Phasianidae Silver Pheasant 白鹇 𝘓𝘰𝘱𝘩𝘶𝘳𝘢 𝘯𝘺𝘤𝘵𝘩𝘦𝘮𝘦𝘳𝘢 Arg II
Common (Ring-necked) Pheasant 环颈雉 𝘗𝘩𝘢𝘴𝘪𝘢𝘯𝘶𝘴 𝘤𝘰𝘭𝘤𝘩𝘪𝘤𝘶𝘴 Arg I
California Quail 珠颈斑鹑 𝘊𝘢𝘭𝘭𝘪𝘱𝘦𝘱𝘭𝘢 (𝘓𝘰𝘱𝘩𝘰𝘳𝘵𝘺𝘹) 𝘤𝘢𝘭𝘪𝘧𝘰𝘳𝘯𝘪𝘤𝘢 Arg-Chi Introduced species IV
Spot-winged Wood-Quail 斑翅林鹑 𝘖𝘥𝘰𝘯𝘵𝘰𝘱𝘩𝘰𝘳𝘶𝘴 𝘤𝘢𝘱𝘶𝘦𝘪𝘳𝘢 Arg-Uru III
PODICIPEDIFORMES Podicipedidae White-tufted Grebe 白簇䴙䴘 𝘙𝘰𝘭𝘭𝘢𝘯𝘥𝘪𝘢 (𝘗𝘰𝘥𝘪𝘤𝘦𝘱𝘴) 𝘳𝘰𝘭𝘭𝘢𝘯𝘥 Arg-Uru V
Hooded Grebe 阿根廷䴙䴘 𝘗𝘰𝘥𝘪𝘤𝘦𝘱𝘴 𝘨𝘢𝘭𝘭𝘢𝘳𝘥𝘰𝘪 Arg Endemic of Argentina Critically endangered II
Silvery Grebe 银䴙䴘 𝘗𝘰𝘥𝘪𝘤𝘦𝘱𝘴 𝘰𝘤𝘤𝘪𝘱𝘪𝘵𝘢𝘭𝘪𝘴 (𝘶𝘯𝘪𝘯𝘦𝘯𝘴𝘪𝘴) Arg-Chi IV
Great Grebe 大䴙䴘 𝘗𝘰𝘥𝘪𝘤𝘦𝘱𝘴 (𝘗𝘰𝘥𝘪𝘤𝘦𝘱𝘩𝘰𝘳𝘶𝘴) 𝘮𝘢𝘫𝘰𝘳 Arg-Chi-Uru IV
Least Grebe 侏䴙䴘 𝘛𝘢𝘤𝘩𝘺𝘣𝘢𝘱𝘵𝘶𝘴 (𝘗𝘰𝘥𝘪𝘤𝘦𝘱𝘴) 𝘥𝘰𝘮𝘪𝘯𝘪𝘤𝘶𝘴 Arg-Uru III
Pied-billed Grebe 斑嘴巨䴙䴘 𝘗𝘰𝘥𝘪𝘭𝘺𝘮𝘣𝘶𝘴 𝘱𝘰𝘥𝘪𝘤𝘦𝘱𝘴 Arg-Chi-Uru IV
PHOENICOPTERIFORMES Phoenicopteridae Austral (Chilean) Flamingo 智利红鹳 𝘗𝘩𝘰𝘦𝘯𝘪𝘤𝘰𝘱𝘵𝘦𝘳𝘶𝘴 𝘤𝘩𝘪𝘭𝘦𝘯𝘴𝘪𝘴 Arf-Chi-Uru Near-threatened IV
Andean Flamingo 安第斯红鹳 𝘗𝘩𝘰𝘦𝘯𝘪𝘤𝘰𝘱𝘵𝘦𝘳𝘶𝘴 (𝘗𝘩𝘰𝘦𝘯𝘪𝘤𝘰𝘱𝘢𝘳𝘳𝘶𝘴) 𝘢𝘯𝘥𝘪𝘯𝘶𝘴 Arg-Chi Vulnerable III
James's (Puna) Flamingo 秘鲁红鹳 𝘗𝘩𝘰𝘦𝘯𝘪𝘤𝘰𝘱𝘵𝘦𝘳𝘶𝘴 (𝘗𝘩𝘰𝘦𝘯𝘪𝘤𝘰𝘱𝘢𝘳𝘳𝘶𝘴) 𝘫𝘢𝘮𝘦𝘴𝘪 Arg-Chi Near-threatened III
SPHENISCIFORMES Spheniscidae King Penguin 王企鹅 𝘈𝘱𝘵𝘦𝘯𝘰𝘥𝘺𝘵𝘦𝘴 𝘱𝘢𝘵𝘢𝘨𝘰𝘯𝘪𝘤𝘶𝘴 Arg-Chi-Uru III
Emperor Penguin 帝企鹅 𝘈𝘱𝘵𝘦𝘯𝘰𝘥𝘺𝘵𝘦𝘴 𝘧𝘰𝘳𝘴𝘵𝘦𝘳𝘪 Arg-Chi Near-threatened II
Adelie Penguin 阿德利企鹅 𝘗𝘺𝘨𝘰𝘴𝘤𝘦𝘭𝘪𝘴 𝘢𝘥𝘦𝘭𝘪𝘢𝘦 Arg-Chi IV
Chinstrap Penguin 纹颊企鹅 𝘗𝘺𝘨𝘰𝘴𝘤𝘦𝘭𝘪𝘴 𝘢𝘯𝘵𝘢𝘳𝘤𝘵𝘪𝘤𝘶𝘴 Arg-Chi IV
Gentoo Penguin 白眉企鹅 𝘗𝘺𝘨𝘰𝘴𝘤𝘦𝘭𝘪𝘴 𝘱𝘢𝘱𝘶𝘢 Arg-Chi IV
Magellanic (Patagonian) Penguin 南美企鹅 𝘚𝘱𝘩𝘦𝘯𝘪𝘴𝘤𝘶𝘴 𝘮𝘢𝘨𝘦𝘭𝘭𝘢𝘯𝘪𝘤𝘶𝘴 Arg-Chi-Uru Endemic of SSA Near-threatened V
Humboldt Penguin 秘鲁企鹅 𝘚𝘱𝘩𝘦𝘯𝘪𝘴𝘤𝘶𝘴 𝘩𝘶𝘮𝘣𝘰𝘭𝘥𝘵𝘪 Chi Vulnerable III
Rockhopper Penguin 凤头黄眉企鹅 𝘌𝘶𝘥𝘺𝘱𝘵𝘦𝘴 𝘤𝘩𝘳𝘺𝘴𝘰𝘤𝘰𝘮𝘦 (𝘤𝘳𝘦𝘴𝘵𝘢𝘵𝘶𝘴) Arg-Chi-Uru Vulnerable IV
Macaroni Penguin 长眉企鹅 𝘌𝘶𝘥𝘺𝘱𝘵𝘦𝘴 𝘤𝘩𝘳𝘺𝘴𝘰𝘭𝘰𝘱𝘩𝘶𝘴 Arg-Chi Vulnerable III
PROCELLARIIFORMES Diomedeidae Royal Albatross 皇信天翁 𝘋𝘪𝘰𝘮𝘦𝘥𝘦𝘢 𝘦𝘱𝘰𝘮𝘰𝘱𝘩𝘰𝘳𝘢 (𝘴𝘢𝘯𝘧𝘰𝘳𝘥𝘪) Arg-Chi-Uru Vulnerable IV
Wandering Albatross 漂泊信天翁 𝘋𝘪𝘰𝘮𝘦𝘥𝘦𝘢 𝘦𝘹𝘶𝘭𝘢𝘯𝘴 Arg-Chi-Uru Vulnerable IV
Antipodean Albatross 安岛信天翁 𝘋𝘪𝘰𝘮𝘦𝘥𝘦𝘢 𝘢𝘯𝘵𝘪𝘱𝘰𝘥𝘦𝘯𝘴𝘪𝘴 Chi Vulnerable
Tristan Albatross 特岛信天翁 𝘋𝘪𝘰𝘮𝘦𝘥𝘦𝘢 𝘥𝘢𝘣𝘣𝘦𝘯𝘦𝘯𝘢 Arg-Chi-Uru Critically endangered
Sooty Albatross 乌信天翁 𝘗𝘩𝘰𝘦𝘣𝘦𝘵𝘳𝘪𝘢 𝘧𝘶𝘴𝘤𝘢 Arg-Uru Endangered I
Ligth-mantled Albatross 灰背信天翁 𝘗𝘩𝘰𝘦𝘣𝘦𝘵𝘳𝘪𝘢 𝘱𝘢𝘭𝘱𝘦𝘣𝘳𝘢𝘵𝘢 Arg-Chi Near-threatened III
Yellow-nosed Albatross 黄鼻信天翁 𝘛𝘩𝘢𝘭𝘢𝘴𝘴𝘢𝘳𝘤𝘩𝘦 (𝘋𝘪𝘰𝘮𝘦𝘥𝘦𝘢) 𝘤𝘩𝘭𝘰𝘳𝘰𝘳𝘩𝘺𝘯𝘤𝘩𝘰𝘴 Arg-Uru Near-threatened III
Grey-headed Albatross 灰头信天翁 𝘛𝘩𝘢𝘭𝘢𝘴𝘴𝘢𝘳𝘤𝘩𝘦 (𝘋𝘪𝘰𝘮𝘦𝘥𝘦𝘢) 𝘤𝘩𝘳𝘺𝘴𝘰𝘴𝘵𝘰𝘮𝘢 Arg-Chi Endangered III
Black-browed Albatross 黑眉信天翁 𝘛𝘩𝘢𝘭𝘢𝘴𝘴𝘢𝘳𝘤𝘩𝘦 (𝘋𝘪𝘰𝘮𝘦𝘥𝘦𝘢) 𝘮𝘦𝘭𝘢𝘯𝘰𝘱𝘩𝘳𝘪𝘴 Arg-Chi-Uru Near-threatened V
Buller’s Albatross 新西兰信天翁 𝘛𝘩𝘢𝘭𝘢𝘴𝘴𝘢𝘳𝘤𝘩𝘦 𝘣𝘶𝘭𝘭𝘦𝘳𝘪 Arg-Chi Near-threatened
White-capped (Shy) Albatross 白顶信天翁 𝘛𝘩𝘢𝘭𝘢𝘴𝘴𝘢𝘳𝘤𝘩𝘦 (𝘋𝘪𝘰𝘮𝘦𝘥𝘦𝘢) 𝘤𝘢𝘶𝘵𝘢 Arg-Chi-Uru Near-threatened I
Salvin's Albatross 萨氏信天翁 𝘛𝘩𝘢𝘭𝘢𝘴𝘴𝘢𝘳𝘤𝘩𝘦 𝘴𝘢𝘭𝘷𝘪𝘯𝘪 Chi Vulnerable
Procellariidae Southern (Common) Giant-Petrel 巨鹱 𝘔𝘢𝘤𝘳𝘰𝘯𝘦𝘤𝘵𝘦𝘴 𝘨𝘪𝘨𝘢𝘯𝘵𝘦𝘶𝘴 Arg-Chi-Uru
Hall's (Nothern) Giant-Petrel 霍氏巨鹱 𝘔𝘢𝘤𝘳𝘰𝘯𝘦𝘤𝘵𝘦𝘴 𝘩𝘢𝘭𝘭𝘪 Arg-Chi-Uru
Southern Fulmar 银灰暴风鹱 𝘍𝘶𝘭𝘮𝘢𝘳𝘶𝘴 𝘨𝘭𝘢𝘤𝘪𝘢𝘭𝘰𝘪𝘥𝘦𝘴 Arg-Chi-Uru
Antarctic Petrel 南极鹱 𝘛𝘩𝘢𝘭𝘢𝘴𝘴𝘰𝘪𝘤𝘢 𝘢𝘯𝘵𝘢𝘳𝘤𝘵𝘪𝘤𝘢 Arg-Chi
Pintado (Cape) Petrel 花斑鹱 𝘋𝘢𝘱𝘵𝘪𝘰𝘯 𝘤𝘢𝘱𝘦𝘯𝘴𝘦 Arg-Chi-Uru
Snow Petrel Snow Petrel 𝘗𝘢𝘨𝘰𝘥𝘳𝘰𝘮𝘢 𝘯𝘪𝘷𝘦𝘢 Arg
Kerguelen Petrel 短嘴圆尾鹱 𝘗𝘵𝘦𝘳𝘰𝘥𝘳𝘰𝘮𝘢 (𝘈𝘱𝘩𝘳𝘰𝘥𝘳𝘰𝘮𝘢) 𝘣𝘳𝘦𝘷𝘪𝘳𝘰𝘴𝘵𝘳𝘪𝘴 Arg-Uru
Juan Fernandez Petrel 百颈圆尾鹱 𝘗𝘵𝘦𝘳𝘰𝘥𝘳𝘰𝘮𝘢 𝘦𝘹𝘵𝘦𝘳𝘯𝘢 Chi Vulnerable
Masatierra Petrel 迪氏圆尾鹱 𝘗𝘵𝘦𝘳𝘰𝘥𝘳𝘰𝘮𝘢 𝘥𝘦𝘧𝘪𝘭𝘪𝘱𝘱𝘪𝘢𝘯𝘢 Chi Vulnerable
Hooded (Atlantic) Petrel 大西洋圆尾鹱 𝘗𝘵𝘦𝘳𝘰𝘥𝘳𝘰𝘮𝘢 𝘪𝘯𝘤𝘦𝘳𝘵𝘢 Arg-Uru Endangered
White-headed Petrel 白头圆尾鹱 𝘗𝘵𝘦𝘳𝘰𝘥𝘳𝘰𝘮𝘢 𝘭𝘦𝘴𝘴𝘰𝘯𝘪𝘪 Arg-Chi
Stejneger's Petrel 长嘴圆尾鹱 𝘗𝘵𝘦𝘳𝘰𝘥𝘳𝘰𝘮𝘢 𝘭𝘰𝘯𝘨𝘪𝘳𝘰𝘴𝘵𝘳𝘪𝘴 Chi Vulnerable
Soft-plumaged Petrel 柔羽圆尾鹱 𝘗𝘵𝘦𝘳𝘰𝘥𝘳𝘰𝘮𝘢 𝘮𝘰𝘭𝘭𝘪𝘴 Arg-Uru
Kermadec Petrel 克岛圆尾鹱 𝘗𝘵𝘦𝘳𝘰𝘥𝘳𝘰𝘮𝘢 𝘯𝘦𝘨𝘭𝘦𝘤𝘵𝘢 Chi
Blue Petrel 蓝鹱 𝘏𝘢𝘭𝘰𝘣𝘢𝘦𝘯𝘢 𝘤𝘢𝘦𝘳𝘶𝘭𝘦𝘢 Arg-Chi
Fairy Prion 仙锯鹱 𝘗𝘢𝘤𝘩𝘺𝘱𝘵𝘪𝘭𝘢 𝘵𝘶𝘳𝘵𝘶𝘳 Arg
Antarctic Prion 鸽锯鹱 𝘗𝘢𝘤𝘩𝘺𝘱𝘵𝘪𝘭𝘢 𝘥𝘦𝘴𝘰𝘭𝘢𝘵𝘢 Arg-Chi-Uru
Thin-billed (Slender-billed) Prion 细嘴锯鹱 𝘗𝘢𝘤𝘩𝘺𝘱𝘵𝘪𝘭𝘢 𝘣𝘦𝘭𝘤𝘩𝘦𝘳𝘪 Arg-Chi-Uru
Grey Petrel 灰风鹱 𝘗𝘳𝘰𝘤𝘦𝘭𝘭𝘢𝘳𝘪𝘢 𝘤𝘪𝘯𝘦𝘳𝘦𝘢 Arg Near-threatened
White-chinned Petrel 白颏风鹱 𝘗𝘳𝘰𝘤𝘦𝘭𝘭𝘢𝘳𝘪𝘢 𝘢𝘦𝘲𝘶𝘪𝘯𝘰𝘤𝘵𝘪𝘢𝘭𝘪𝘴 Arg-Chi-Uru Vulnerable
Spectacled Petrel 眼镜风鹱 𝘗𝘳𝘰𝘤𝘦𝘭𝘭𝘢𝘳𝘪𝘢 𝘤𝘰𝘯𝘴𝘱𝘪𝘤𝘪𝘭𝘭𝘢𝘵𝘢 Arg-Uru Vulnerable
Westland Petrel 大黑风鹱 𝘗𝘳𝘰𝘤𝘦𝘭𝘭𝘢𝘳𝘪𝘢 𝘸𝘦𝘴𝘵𝘭𝘢𝘯𝘥𝘪𝘤𝘢 Arg-Chi Vulnerable
Cory's Shearwater 猛鹱 𝘊𝘢𝘭𝘰𝘯𝘦𝘤𝘵𝘳𝘪𝘴 𝘥𝘪𝘰𝘮𝘦𝘥𝘦𝘢 Arg
Cape Verde Shearwater 佛得角鹱 𝘊𝘢𝘭𝘰𝘯𝘦𝘤𝘵𝘳𝘪𝘴 𝘦𝘥𝘸𝘢𝘳𝘥𝘴𝘪𝘪 Arg Near-threatened
Buller's Shearwater 灰背鹱 𝘗𝘶𝘧𝘧𝘪𝘯𝘶𝘴 (𝘈𝘳𝘥𝘦𝘯𝘯𝘢) 𝘣𝘶𝘭𝘭𝘦𝘳𝘪 Chi Vulnerable
Pink-footed Shearwater 粉脚鹱 𝘗𝘶𝘧𝘧𝘪𝘯𝘶𝘴 (𝘈𝘳𝘥𝘦𝘯𝘯𝘢) 𝘤𝘳𝘦𝘢𝘵𝘰𝘱𝘶𝘴 Chi Vulnerable
Sooty Shearwater 灰鹱 𝘗𝘶𝘧𝘧𝘪𝘯𝘶𝘴 (𝘈𝘳𝘥𝘦𝘯𝘯𝘢) 𝘨𝘳𝘪𝘴𝘦𝘢 Arg-Chi-UUru 𝘕𝘦𝘢𝘳-𝘵𝘩𝘳𝘦𝘢𝘵𝘦𝘯𝘦𝘥
Great Shearwater 大鹱 𝘗𝘶𝘧𝘧𝘪𝘯𝘶𝘴 (𝘈𝘳𝘥𝘦𝘯𝘯𝘢) 𝘨𝘳𝘢𝘷𝘪𝘴 Arg-Chi-Uru
Manx Shearwater 大西洋鹱 𝘗𝘶𝘧𝘧𝘪𝘯𝘶𝘴 𝘱𝘶𝘧𝘧𝘪𝘯𝘶𝘴 Arg-Uru
Little Shearwater 小鹱 𝘗𝘶𝘧𝘧𝘪𝘯𝘶𝘴 𝘢𝘴𝘴𝘪𝘮𝘪𝘭𝘪𝘴 (𝘦𝘭𝘦𝘨𝘢𝘯𝘴) Arg-Chi
Peruvian Diving-Petrel 秘鲁鹈燕 𝘗𝘦𝘭𝘦𝘤𝘢𝘯𝘰𝘪𝘥𝘦𝘴 𝘨𝘢𝘳𝘯𝘰𝘵𝘪𝘪 Chi Endangered
South-Georgia Diving-Petrel 南乔治亚鹈燕 𝘗𝘦𝘭𝘦𝘤𝘢𝘯𝘰𝘪𝘥𝘦𝘴 𝘨𝘦𝘰𝘳𝘨𝘪𝘤𝘶𝘴 Arg
Magellanic Diving-Petrel 麦哲伦鹈燕 𝘗𝘦𝘭𝘦𝘤𝘢𝘯𝘰𝘪𝘥𝘦𝘴 𝘮𝘢𝘨𝘦𝘭𝘭𝘢𝘯𝘪 Arg-Chi Endemic of SSA
Common Diving-Petrel 鹈燕 𝘗𝘦𝘭𝘦𝘤𝘢𝘯𝘰𝘪𝘥𝘦𝘴 𝘶𝘳𝘪𝘯𝘢𝘵𝘳𝘪𝘹 Arg-Chi
Hydrobatidae White-bellied Storm-Petrel 白腹舰海燕 𝘍𝘳𝘦𝘨𝘦𝘵𝘵𝘢 𝘨𝘳𝘢𝘭𝘭𝘢𝘳𝘪𝘢 Arg-Chi
Black-bellied Storm-Petrel 黑腹舰海燕 Fregetta tropica Arg-Uru
Elliot's Storm-Petrel 白臀洋海燕 𝘖𝘤𝘦𝘢𝘯𝘪𝘵𝘦𝘴 𝘨𝘳𝘢𝘤𝘪𝘭𝘪𝘴 Chi Data deficient
Wilson's Storm-Petrel 黄蹼洋海燕 𝘖𝘤𝘦𝘢𝘯𝘪𝘵𝘦𝘴 𝘰𝘤𝘦𝘢𝘯𝘪𝘤𝘶𝘴 Arg-Chi-Uru
Pincoya Storm-Petrel 品雅洋海燕 𝘖𝘤𝘦𝘢𝘯𝘪𝘵𝘦𝘴 𝘱𝘪𝘯𝘤𝘰𝘺𝘢𝘦 Chi Endemic of Chile Data deficient
Grey-backed Storm-Petrel 灰背鹱 𝘎𝘢𝘳𝘳𝘰𝘥𝘪𝘢 𝘯𝘦𝘳𝘦𝘪𝘴 Arg-Chi Endemic of SSA
White-faced Storm-Petrel 白脸海燕 𝘗𝘦𝘭𝘢𝘨𝘰𝘥𝘳𝘰𝘮𝘢 𝘮𝘢𝘳𝘪𝘯𝘢 Arg-Chi
Wedge-rumped Storm-petrel 加岛叉尾海燕 𝘖𝘤𝘦𝘢𝘯𝘰𝘥𝘳𝘰𝘮𝘢 (𝘏𝘺𝘥𝘳𝘰𝘣𝘢𝘵𝘦𝘴) 𝘵𝘦𝘵𝘩𝘺𝘴 Ch
Markham's Storm-petrel 乌叉尾海燕 𝘖𝘤𝘦𝘢𝘯𝘰𝘥𝘳𝘰𝘮𝘢 (𝘏𝘺𝘥𝘳𝘰𝘣𝘢𝘵𝘦𝘴) 𝘮𝘢𝘳𝘩𝘢𝘮𝘪 Chi
Ringed Storm-petrel 环叉尾海燕 𝘖𝘤𝘦𝘢𝘯𝘰𝘥𝘳𝘰𝘮𝘢 (𝘏𝘺𝘥𝘳𝘰𝘣𝘢𝘵𝘦𝘴) 𝘩𝘰𝘳𝘯𝘣𝘺𝘪 Chi
CICONIIFORMES Ciconiidae Maguari Stork 黑尾鹳 𝘊𝘪𝘤𝘰𝘯𝘪𝘢 𝘮𝘢𝘨𝘶𝘢𝘳𝘪 Arg-Uru
Jabirú 裸颈鹳 𝘑𝘢𝘣𝘪𝘳𝘶 𝘮𝘺𝘤𝘵𝘦𝘳𝘪𝘢 Arg-Uru
American Wood Stork 黑头鹮鹳 𝘔𝘺𝘤𝘵𝘦𝘳𝘪𝘢 𝘢𝘮𝘦𝘳𝘪𝘤𝘢𝘯𝘢 Arg-Uru
Ardeidae Rufescent Tiger-Heron 栗虎鹭 𝘛𝘪𝘨𝘳𝘪𝘴𝘰𝘮𝘢 𝘭𝘪𝘯𝘦𝘢𝘵𝘶𝘮 Arg-Uru
Fasciated Tiger-Heron 横纹虎鹭 𝘛𝘪𝘨𝘳𝘪𝘴𝘰𝘮𝘢 𝘧𝘢𝘴𝘤𝘪𝘢𝘵𝘶𝘮 Arg
Boat-billed Heron 船嘴鹭 𝘊𝘰𝘤𝘩𝘭𝘦𝘢𝘳𝘪𝘶𝘴 𝘤𝘰𝘤𝘩𝘭𝘦𝘢𝘳𝘪𝘶𝘴 Arg
Pinnated Bittern 大嘴麻鳽 𝘉𝘰𝘵𝘢𝘶𝘳𝘶𝘴 𝘱𝘪𝘯𝘯𝘢𝘵𝘶𝘴 Arg-Uru
Least Bittern 姬苇鳽 𝘐𝘹𝘰𝘣𝘳𝘺𝘤𝘩𝘶𝘴 𝘦𝘹𝘪𝘭𝘪𝘴 Arg
Striped-backed Bittern 纹背苇鳽 𝘐𝘹𝘰𝘣𝘳𝘺𝘤𝘩𝘶𝘴 𝘪𝘯𝘷𝘰𝘭𝘶𝘤𝘳𝘪𝘴 Arg-Chi-Uru
Black-crowned Night-Heron 夜鹭 𝘕𝘺𝘤𝘵𝘪𝘤𝘰𝘳𝘢𝘹 𝘯𝘺𝘤𝘵𝘪𝘤𝘰𝘳𝘢𝘹 Arg-Chi-Uru
Striated Heron 绿鹭 𝘉𝘶𝘵𝘰𝘳𝘪𝘥𝘦𝘴 𝘴𝘵𝘳𝘪𝘢𝘵𝘢 Arg-Uru
Cattle Egret 牛背鹭 𝘉𝘶𝘣𝘶𝘭𝘤𝘶𝘴 𝘪𝘣𝘪𝘴 Arg-Chi-Uru
White-necked (Cocoi) Heron 黑冠白颈鹭 𝘈𝘳𝘥𝘦𝘢 𝘤𝘰𝘤𝘰𝘪 Arg-Chi-Uru
Great Egret 大白鹭 𝘈𝘳𝘥𝘦𝘢 (𝘌𝘨𝘳𝘦𝘵𝘵𝘢) 𝘢𝘭𝘣𝘢 Arg-Chi-Uru
Whistling Heron 啸鹭 𝘚𝘺𝘳𝘪𝘨𝘮𝘢 𝘴𝘪𝘣𝘪𝘭𝘢𝘵𝘳𝘪𝘹 Arg-Uru
Capped Heron 蓝嘴黑顶鹭 𝘗𝘪𝘭𝘩𝘦𝘳𝘰𝘥𝘪𝘶𝘴 𝘱𝘪𝘭𝘦𝘢𝘵𝘶𝘴 Arg
Snowy Egret 雪鹭 𝘌𝘨𝘳𝘦𝘵𝘵𝘢 𝘵𝘩𝘶𝘭𝘢 Arg-Chi-Uru
Little Blue-Heron 小蓝鹭 𝘌𝘨𝘳𝘦𝘵𝘵𝘢 𝘤𝘢𝘦𝘳𝘶𝘭𝘦𝘢 Arg-Chi
Threskiornithidae White-faced Ibis 白脸彩鹮 𝘗𝘭𝘦𝘨𝘢𝘥𝘪𝘴 𝘤𝘩𝘪𝘩𝘪 Arg-Chi-Uru
Puna Ibis 秘鲁彩鹮 𝘗𝘭𝘦𝘨𝘢𝘥𝘪𝘴 𝘳𝘪𝘥𝘨𝘸𝘢𝘺𝘪 Arg-Chi
Bare-faced Ibis 裸脸鹮 𝘗𝘩𝘪𝘮𝘰𝘴𝘶𝘴 𝘪𝘯𝘧𝘶𝘴𝘤𝘢𝘵𝘶𝘴 Arg-Uru
Green Ibis 绿鹮 𝘔𝘦𝘴𝘦𝘮𝘣𝘳𝘪𝘯𝘪𝘣𝘪𝘴 𝘤𝘢𝘺𝘦𝘯𝘯𝘦𝘯𝘴𝘪𝘴 Arg
Plumbeous Ibis 铅色鹮 𝘛𝘩𝘦𝘳𝘪𝘴𝘵𝘪𝘤𝘶𝘴 (𝘏𝘢𝘳𝘱𝘪𝘱𝘳𝘪𝘰𝘯) 𝘤𝘢𝘦𝘳𝘶𝘭𝘦𝘴𝘤𝘦𝘯𝘴 Arg-Uru
Buff-necked Ibis 黄颈鹮 𝘛𝘩𝘦𝘳𝘪𝘴𝘵𝘪𝘤𝘶𝘴 𝘤𝘢𝘶𝘥𝘢𝘵𝘶𝘴 Arg-Uru
Black-faced Ibis 黑脸鹮 𝘛𝘩𝘦𝘳𝘪𝘴𝘵𝘪𝘤𝘶𝘴 𝘮𝘦𝘭𝘢𝘯𝘰𝘱𝘪𝘴 (𝘣𝘳𝘢𝘯𝘪𝘤𝘬𝘪𝘪) Arg-Chi
Roseate Spoonbill 粉红琵鹭 𝘗𝘭𝘢𝘵𝘢𝘭𝘦𝘢 (𝘈𝘫𝘢𝘪𝘢) 𝘢𝘫𝘢𝘫𝘢 Arg-Uru
(or CATHARTIFORMES) (or CATHARTIFORMES) Cathartidae Turkey Vulture 红头美洲鹫 𝘊𝘢𝘵𝘩𝘢𝘳𝘵𝘦𝘴 𝘢𝘶𝘳𝘢 Arg-Chi-Uru
Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture 小黄头美洲鹫 𝘊𝘢𝘵𝘩𝘢𝘳𝘵𝘦𝘴 𝘣𝘶𝘳𝘳𝘰𝘷𝘪𝘢𝘯𝘶𝘴 Arg-Uru
Black Vulture 黑头美洲鹫 𝘊𝘰𝘳𝘢𝘨𝘺𝘱𝘴 𝘢𝘵𝘳𝘢𝘵𝘶𝘴 Arg-Chi-Uru
King Vulture 王鹫 𝘚𝘢𝘳𝘤𝘰𝘳𝘢𝘮𝘱𝘩𝘶𝘴 𝘱𝘢𝘱𝘢 Arg
Andean Condor 安第斯神鹫 𝘝𝘶𝘭𝘵𝘶𝘳 𝘨𝘳𝘺𝘱𝘩𝘶𝘴 Arg-Chi Near-threatened - National Bird of Chile
PELECANIFORMES Pelecanidae Peruvian Pelican 秘鲁鹈鹕 𝘗𝘦𝘭𝘦𝘤𝘢𝘯𝘶𝘴 𝘵𝘩𝘢𝘨𝘶𝘴 Chi
Brown Pelican 褐鹈鹕 𝘗𝘦𝘭𝘦𝘤𝘢𝘯𝘶𝘴 𝘰𝘤𝘤𝘪𝘥𝘦𝘯𝘵𝘢𝘭𝘪𝘴 Chi Near-threatened
(Or PHAETHONTIFORMES) Phaethontidae Red-billed Tropicbird 红嘴鹲 𝘗𝘩𝘢𝘦𝘵𝘩𝘰𝘯 𝘢𝘦𝘵𝘩𝘦𝘳𝘦𝘶𝘴 Chi
Red-tailed Tropicbird 红尾鹲 𝘗𝘩𝘢𝘦𝘵𝘩𝘰𝘯 𝘳𝘶𝘣𝘳𝘪𝘤𝘢𝘶𝘥𝘢 Chi
(or SULIFORMES) Sulidae Brown Booby 褐鲣鸟 𝘚𝘶𝘭𝘢 𝘭𝘦𝘶𝘤𝘰𝘨𝘢𝘴𝘵𝘦𝘳 Arg
Blue-footed Booby 蓝脚鲣鸟 𝘚𝘶𝘭𝘢 𝘯𝘦𝘣𝘰𝘶𝘹𝘪𝘪 Chi
Peruvian Booby 秘鲁鲣鸟 𝘚𝘶𝘭𝘢 𝘷𝘢𝘳𝘪𝘦𝘨𝘢𝘵𝘢 Chi
(or SULIFORMES) Fregatidae Magnificent Frigatebird 黑腹军舰鸟 𝘍𝘳𝘦𝘨𝘢𝘵𝘢 𝘮𝘢𝘨𝘯𝘪𝘧𝘪𝘤𝘦𝘯𝘴 Arg-Uru
(or SULIFORMES) Anhingidae Anhinga 美洲蛇鹈 𝘈𝘯𝘩𝘪𝘯𝘨𝘢 𝘢𝘯𝘩𝘪𝘯𝘨𝘢 Arg-Uru
(or SULIFORMES) Phalacrocoracidae Neotropic Cormorant 美洲鸬鹚 𝘗𝘩𝘢𝘭𝘢𝘤𝘳𝘰𝘤𝘰𝘳𝘢𝘹 𝘣𝘳𝘢𝘴𝘪𝘭𝘪𝘢𝘯𝘶𝘴 (𝘰𝘭𝘪𝘷𝘢𝘤𝘦𝘶𝘴) Arg-Chi-Uru
Blue-eyed (Imperial/King) Cormorant (Shag) 蓝眼鸬鹚 𝘗𝘩𝘢𝘭𝘢𝘤𝘳𝘰𝘤𝘰𝘳𝘢𝘹 𝘢𝘵𝘳𝘪𝘤𝘦𝘱𝘴 (𝘢𝘭𝘣𝘪𝘷𝘦𝘯𝘵𝘦𝘳; 𝘣𝘳𝘢𝘯𝘴𝘧𝘪𝘦𝘭𝘥𝘦𝘯𝘴𝘪𝘴) Arg-Chi-Uru Endemic of SSA
Guanay Cormorant (Shag ) 南美鸬鹚 𝘗𝘩𝘢𝘭𝘢𝘤𝘳𝘰𝘤𝘰𝘳𝘢𝘹 𝘣𝘰𝘶𝘨𝘢𝘪𝘯𝘷𝘪𝘭𝘭𝘪𝘪 Arg-Chi Near-threatened
Red-legged Cormorant (Shag) 红腿鸬鹚 𝘗𝘩𝘢𝘭𝘢𝘤𝘳𝘰𝘤𝘰𝘳𝘢𝘹 𝘨𝘢𝘪𝘮𝘢𝘳𝘥𝘪 Arg-Chi Near-threatened
Magellanic (Rock) Cormorant (Shag ) 岩鸬鹚 𝘗𝘩𝘢𝘭𝘢𝘤𝘳𝘰𝘤𝘰𝘳𝘢𝘹 𝘮𝘢𝘨𝘦𝘭𝘭𝘢𝘯𝘪𝘤𝘶𝘴 Arg-Chi Endemic of SSA
ACCIPITRIFORMES Accipitridae White-tailed Kite 白尾鸢 𝘌𝘭𝘢𝘯𝘶𝘴 𝘭𝘦𝘶𝘤𝘶𝘳𝘶𝘴 Arg-Chi-Uru
Pearl Kite 娇鸢 𝘎𝘢𝘮𝘱𝘴𝘰𝘯𝘺𝘹 𝘴𝘸𝘢𝘪𝘯𝘴𝘰𝘯𝘪𝘪 Arg
Hook-billed Kite 钩嘴鸢 𝘊𝘩𝘰𝘯𝘥𝘳𝘰𝘩𝘪𝘦𝘳𝘢𝘹 𝘶𝘯𝘤𝘪𝘯𝘢𝘵𝘶𝘴 Arg
Grey-headed Kite 灰头美洲鸢 𝘓𝘦𝘱𝘵𝘰𝘥𝘰𝘯 𝘤𝘢𝘺𝘢𝘯𝘦𝘯𝘴𝘪𝘴 Arg
Swallow-tailed (American) Kite 燕尾鸢 𝘌𝘭𝘢𝘯𝘰𝘪𝘥𝘦𝘴 𝘧𝘰𝘳𝘧𝘪𝘤𝘢𝘵𝘶𝘴 Arg-Chi
Crested Eagle 燕尾鸢 𝘔𝘰𝘳𝘱𝘩𝘯𝘶𝘴 𝘨𝘶𝘪𝘢𝘯𝘦𝘯𝘴𝘪𝘴 Arg Near-threatened
Harpy Eagle 角雕 𝘏𝘢𝘳𝘱𝘪𝘢 𝘩𝘢𝘳𝘱𝘺𝘫𝘢 Arg Near-threatened
Ornate Hawk-Eagle 丽鹰雕 𝘚𝘱𝘪𝘻𝘢𝘦𝘵𝘶𝘴 𝘰𝘳𝘯𝘢𝘵𝘶𝘴 Arg Near-threatened
Black Hawk-Eagle 黑鹰雕 𝘚𝘱𝘪𝘻𝘢𝘦𝘵𝘶𝘴 𝘵𝘺𝘳𝘢𝘯𝘯𝘶𝘴 Arg-Uru
Black-and-white Hawk-Eagle 黑白鹰雕 𝘚𝘱𝘪𝘻𝘢𝘦𝘵𝘶𝘴 (𝘚𝘱𝘪𝘻𝘢𝘴𝘵𝘶𝘳) 𝘮𝘦𝘭𝘢𝘯𝘰𝘭𝘦𝘶𝘤𝘶𝘴 Arg
Black-and-chestnut Eagle 黑栗雕 𝘚𝘱𝘪𝘻𝘢𝘦𝘵𝘶𝘴 (𝘖𝘳𝘰𝘢𝘦𝘵𝘶𝘴) 𝘪𝘴𝘪𝘥𝘰𝘳𝘪 Arg Endangered
Black-collared Hawk 黑领鹰 𝘉𝘶𝘴𝘢𝘳𝘦𝘭𝘭𝘶𝘴 𝘯𝘪𝘨𝘳𝘪𝘤𝘰𝘭𝘭𝘪𝘴 Arg-Uru
Snail Kite 食螺鸢 𝘙𝘰𝘴𝘵𝘳𝘩𝘢𝘮𝘶𝘴 𝘴𝘰𝘤𝘪𝘢𝘣𝘪𝘭𝘪𝘴 Arg-Uru
Rufous-thighed Kite 棕腿齿鹰 𝘏𝘢𝘳𝘱𝘢𝘨𝘶𝘴 𝘥𝘪𝘰𝘥𝘰𝘯 Arg
Mississippi Kite 密西西比灰鸢 𝘐𝘤𝘵𝘪𝘯𝘪𝘢 𝘮𝘪𝘴𝘴𝘪𝘴𝘴𝘪𝘱𝘱𝘪𝘦𝘯𝘴𝘪𝘴 Arg
Plumbeous Kite 南美灰鸢 𝘐𝘤𝘵𝘪𝘯𝘪𝘢 𝘱𝘭𝘶𝘮𝘣𝘦𝘢 Arg-Uru
Long-winged Harrier 长翅鹞 𝘊𝘪𝘳𝘤𝘶𝘴 𝘣𝘶𝘧𝘧𝘰𝘯𝘪 Arg-Uru
Cinereous Harrier 斑腹鹞 𝘊𝘪𝘳𝘤𝘶𝘴 𝘤𝘪𝘯𝘦𝘳𝘦𝘶𝘴 Arg-Chi-Uru
Bicolored Hawk 双色鹰 𝘈𝘤𝘤𝘪𝘱𝘪𝘵𝘦𝘳 𝘣𝘪𝘤𝘰𝘭𝘰𝘳 (𝘤𝘩𝘪𝘭𝘦𝘯𝘴𝘪𝘴) Arg-Chi-Uru
Grey-bellied (Gos)Hawk 灰腹鹰 𝘈𝘤𝘤𝘪𝘱𝘪𝘵𝘦𝘳 𝘱𝘰𝘭𝘪𝘰𝘨𝘢𝘴𝘵𝘦𝘳 Arg
Tiny Hawk 侏鹰 𝘈𝘤𝘤𝘪𝘱𝘪𝘵𝘦𝘳 𝘴𝘶𝘱𝘦𝘳𝘤𝘪𝘭𝘪𝘰𝘴𝘶𝘴 Arg
Sharp-shinned (Rufous-thighed) Hawk 纹腹鹰 𝘈𝘤𝘤𝘪𝘱𝘪𝘵𝘦𝘳 (𝘦𝘳𝘺𝘵𝘩𝘳𝘰𝘯𝘦𝘮𝘪𝘶𝘴) 𝘴𝘵𝘳𝘪𝘢𝘵𝘶𝘴 Arg-Uru
Crane Hawk 鹤鹰 𝘎𝘦𝘳𝘢𝘯𝘰𝘴𝘱𝘪𝘻𝘢 𝘤𝘢𝘦𝘳𝘶𝘭𝘦𝘴𝘤𝘦𝘯𝘴 Arg-Uru
Savanna Hawk 草原鸡鵟 𝘉𝘶𝘵𝘦𝘰𝘨𝘢𝘭𝘭𝘶𝘴 (𝘏𝘦𝘵𝘦𝘳𝘰𝘴𝘱𝘪𝘻𝘪𝘢𝘴) 𝘮𝘦𝘳𝘪𝘥𝘪𝘰𝘯𝘢𝘭𝘪𝘴 Arg-Uru
Great Black Hawk 大黑鸡鵟 𝘉𝘶𝘵𝘦𝘰𝘨𝘢𝘭𝘭𝘶𝘴 𝘶𝘳𝘶𝘣𝘪𝘵𝘪𝘯𝘨𝘢 Arg-Uru
Solitary Eagle 孤冕雕 𝘉𝘶𝘵𝘦𝘰𝘨𝘢𝘭𝘭𝘶𝘴 (𝘏𝘢𝘳𝘱𝘺𝘩𝘢𝘭𝘪𝘢𝘦𝘵𝘶𝘴) 𝘴𝘰𝘭𝘪𝘵𝘢𝘳𝘪𝘶𝘴 Arg Near-threatened II
Crowned Solitary (Chaco) Eagle 冕雕
<strong>Hypotheticals, vagrants and accidentals (New table in progress). </strong> This list of hypotheticals s
ORDER FAMILY Name 国家 CHinese Name 𝙎𝙘𝙞𝙚𝙣𝙩𝙞𝙛𝙞𝙘 𝙉𝙖𝙢𝙚 Countries Endm. Status Prbty.

Our friends

South American Birdfair
Birdlife logo
www.eBird.org